Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Topik 25 mg Tablet pack

Topik 25 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Topik 25 mg Tablet is an oral prescription medicine that contains 25 mg of topiramate in each tablet. It belongs to the anticonvulsant class and is used to help control certain seizure disorders; topiramate is also used in some patients to help prevent migraine headaches.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
200 tablet/s$28.99$0.14
400 tablet/s$47.99$0.12
600 tablet/s$58.99$0.10

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Ranmarc Labs
Ingredient
Topiramate
Strength
25 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU7297

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Topik 25 mg Tablet?

Topik 25 mg Tablet is an oral prescription medicine that contains 25 mg of topiramate in each tablet. It belongs to the anticonvulsant class and is used to help control certain seizure disorders; topiramate is also used in some patients to help prevent migraine headaches. Topik 25 mg Tablet is made by Ranmarc Labs and is supplied in a strip/box of 10 tablets.

How it works: Topiramate helps calm overactive nerve signals in the brain, which can reduce seizure activity and help prevent migraines. As a tablet, Topik 25 mg is swallowed and absorbed through the digestive system to provide systemic treatment.

Why choose Topik 25 mg Tablet?

Topik 25 mg Tablet is a low-dose tablet, which is often useful when a doctor wants to start topiramate slowly or fine-tune the dose. Because topiramate is commonly titrated upward, this 25 mg strength can be easier to adjust than higher-strength tablets and may suit patients who need careful dose increases.

Uses of Topik 25 mg Tablet

  • Adjunct treatment of certain seizure disorders
  • Monotherapy for some seizure types
  • Migraine prevention in selected patients
  • Dose titration when starting topiramate
  • Maintenance therapy as prescribed by a doctor

How to take Topik 25 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Topik 25 mg Tablet whole with water unless your doctor gives different instructions.
  • Take it at the same time each day to help you remember your doses.
  • Food may be taken with or without this tablet, unless your prescriber tells you otherwise.
  • Do not crush or split the tablet unless a pharmacist or doctor has specifically said it is okay.
  • Drink enough fluids during treatment, since topiramate can increase the risk of kidney stones.
  • If you miss a dose, follow your prescriber’s directions; do not double up unless instructed.

Topik 25 mg Tablet dosage

Each Topik 25 mg Tablet provides 25 mg of topiramate per tablet. Depending on why it is prescribed, your doctor may have you take it once or twice daily, and the dose is often increased gradually from this lower strength. The maximum daily dose is individualized by the prescriber and depends on the condition being treated, age, and how well you tolerate the medicine.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Topik 25 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Topiramate may include:

  • Tingling in the hands or feet
  • Sleepiness or tiredness
  • Dizziness
  • Slowed thinking or word-finding trouble
  • Loss of appetite
  • Weight loss
  • Taste changes

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Eye pain or sudden vision changes
  • Severe mood changes, depression, or suicidal thoughts
  • Signs of kidney stones such as severe side or back pain, blood in the urine, or painful urination
  • Severe rash or allergic reaction
  • Confusion, extreme weakness, or fast breathing

Precautions and warnings

  • Topik 25 mg Tablet is a prescription anticonvulsant and should be used only under a doctor’s supervision.
  • This 25 mg strength is a lower-dose tablet often used for titration; do not assume it is your final dose.
  • Alcohol can increase dizziness, sleepiness, and trouble thinking while taking topiramate.
  • Use caution when driving or operating machinery until you know how Topik 25 mg affects you.
  • Tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, a history of kidney stones, glaucoma, or metabolic acidosis.
  • Do not stop topiramate suddenly unless your doctor tells you to, because seizures may worsen.
  • Topiramate can interact with some birth control methods and may reduce their effectiveness in some patients.

Drug interactions

  • Alcohol and other medicines that cause drowsiness
  • Other anticonvulsants such as phenytoin, carbamazepine, valproate, or phenobarbital
  • Carbonic anhydrase inhibitors, which can raise kidney stone and acid-base risks
  • Some birth control pills or hormonal contraceptives
  • Metformin, which may require closer monitoring

Storage

Store Topik 25 mg Tablet at room temperature in the original strip/box, away from moisture and excess heat, and keep it out of reach of children.

Frequently asked questions about Topik 25 mg Tablet

What is Topik 25 mg Tablet used for?

Topik 25 mg Tablet contains 25 mg of topiramate, a medicine in the anticonvulsant class. It is commonly prescribed to help control certain seizures and, in some patients, to help prevent migraine headaches.

Is Topik 25 mg Tablet a starting dose?

Topik 25 mg Tablet is a low-strength tablet that is often used when a doctor wants to start topiramate slowly or adjust the dose in small steps. Your prescriber decides whether this 25 mg tablet is your starting dose, your maintenance dose, or part of a titration plan.

How should I take Topik 25 mg Tablet?

Swallow Topik 25 mg Tablet whole with water, and take it exactly as directed by your doctor. It may be taken with or without food, and the timing is usually chosen to fit your prescribed schedule, often once or twice daily.

What side effects can happen with Topik 25 mg Tablet?

Common side effects of Topik 25 mg Tablet include tingling, dizziness, tiredness, appetite loss, and trouble finding words. Seek urgent help for vision changes, severe mood changes, signs of kidney stones, or a severe allergic reaction.

Customer reviews of Topik 25 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Topiramate

Related medicines