Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Cosart 50 Mg Box/Carton + Blister Pack showing the Front face.

Cosart 50 mg Tablet

★★★★★5.0 (1)
Read reviews

Cosart 50 mg Tablet is a prescription tablet that contains 50 mg of losartan in each tablet. Losartan belongs to a class of medicines called angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs), which are used to help lower blood pressure and protect the heart and kidneys in certain patients.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Choose strength (2 available)

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
30 tablet/s$13.99$0.47
60 tablet/s$25.99$0.43
90 tablet/s$36.99$0.41

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Cipla, India
Ingredient
Losartan
Strength
50 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU1045

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Cosart 50 mg Tablet?

Cosart 50 mg Tablet is a prescription tablet that contains 50 mg of losartan in each tablet. Losartan belongs to a class of medicines called angiotensin II receptor blockers (ARBs), which are used to help lower blood pressure and protect the heart and kidneys in certain patients. Cosart 50 mg Tablet may also be used in people with high blood pressure, diabetic kidney disease, or to reduce stroke risk in some patients with high blood pressure and enlarged heart. It is a standard-strength tablet that should be used only when a doctor has decided this 50 mg dose is appropriate.

How it works: Losartan in Cosart 50 mg Tablet blocks angiotensin II, a natural substance that makes blood vessels tighten. By relaxing blood vessels, the tablet helps blood flow more easily and reduces the pressure the heart has to pump against.

Why choose Cosart 50 mg Tablet?

Cosart 50 mg Tablet is the higher of the two strengths you listed, compared with Cosart 25 mg Tablet. It may be chosen when a lower dose is not enough or when a doctor wants a standard maintenance dose for blood pressure control. Because it contains 50 mg in one tablet, it is not the same as starting low-dose therapy for everyone, and the effect may feel stronger than the 25 mg tablet in people who are sensitive to blood-pressure changes.

Uses of Cosart 50 mg Tablet

  • High blood pressure (hypertension)
  • Protection of the kidneys in some people with diabetes
  • Lowering stroke risk in selected patients with hypertension and left ventricular hypertrophy
  • Heart and blood vessel protection as prescribed by a doctor

How to take Cosart 50 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Cosart 50 mg Tablet whole with a glass of water.
  • You may take it with or without food.
  • Take it at the same time each day for consistent blood-pressure control.
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
  • If your doctor changes your dose, do not switch between Cosart 25 mg Tablet and Cosart 50 mg Tablet without medical advice.
  • If you miss a dose, take it when you remember unless it is almost time for the next dose; do not double up.

Cosart 50 mg Tablet dosage

Each Cosart 50 mg Tablet provides 50 mg of losartan. Many patients take it once daily, but some may need a different schedule or a different total daily dose based on their condition and response. The maximum daily dose is set by the prescribing doctor, and it should not be increased on your own.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Cosart 50 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Losartan may include:

  • Dizziness, especially when standing up quickly
  • Fatigue or tiredness
  • Back pain
  • Nasal congestion or cold-like symptoms
  • Diarrhea
  • Headache
  • More frequent low blood pressure symptoms in people starting a 50 mg strength or adjusting from a lower dose

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat
  • Trouble breathing
  • Fainting or severe lightheadedness
  • Signs of kidney problems, such as very little urine or swelling
  • High potassium symptoms, such as muscle weakness or an irregular heartbeat

Precautions and warnings

  • Cosart 50 mg Tablet can lower blood pressure too much if you are dehydrated, vomiting, or taking diuretics.
  • Do not use losartan during pregnancy because it can harm an unborn baby.
  • Use caution if you have kidney disease, liver disease, heart failure, or a history of low blood pressure.
  • Tell your doctor if you take potassium supplements or salt substitutes, because losartan can raise potassium levels.
  • Alcohol may increase dizziness or fainting while taking this 50 mg tablet.
  • Be careful when driving or operating machinery until you know how Cosart 50 mg Tablet affects you.
  • If you are taking the 50 mg strength for the first time, stand up slowly to reduce dizziness.

Drug interactions

  • ACE inhibitors such as lisinopril or enalapril
  • Other blood-pressure medicines or diuretics
  • Potassium supplements or potassium-containing salt substitutes
  • NSAIDs such as ibuprofen or naproxen
  • Lithium

Storage

Store Cosart 50 mg Tablet in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture and heat, and keep it out of reach of children.

Frequently asked questions about Cosart 50 mg Tablet

What is Cosart 50 mg used for?

Cosart 50 mg Tablet contains 50 mg of losartan and is commonly used to treat high blood pressure. It may also be prescribed for certain kidney or heart-related protection goals when your doctor feels this strength is appropriate.

How should I take Cosart 50 mg?

Swallow Cosart 50 mg Tablet whole with water, with or without food, at the same time each day if possible. Follow your doctor’s exact directions, because the right dose can vary from person to person.

Is Cosart 50 mg stronger than Cosart 25 mg?

Yes, Cosart 50 mg Tablet contains twice the losartan amount of Cosart 25 mg Tablet in each tablet. A doctor may choose the 50 mg strength when a lower dose is not enough or when a standard maintenance dose is needed.

Does Cosart 50 mg cause side effects?

Yes, the most common side effects can include dizziness, tiredness, headache, or diarrhea. Seek urgent medical help if you have swelling, trouble breathing, fainting, or signs of kidney problems.

Customer reviews of Cosart 50 mg Tablet

An Online BuyerFeb 15, 2024
★★★★★5.0

Great service overall — I’d definitely use them again.

Same as Losartan

Related medicines