
Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet
Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet contains 500 mg of cefadroxil in each tablet. Cefadroxil is a cephalosporin antibiotic used to treat certain bacterial infections, not viral illnesses like colds or flu.
Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later
| Pack Size | Qty | Price | Add to cart | Unit Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 200 tablet/s | $96.99 | $0.48 | ||
| 400 tablet/s | $185.99 | $0.46 | ||
| 600 tablet/s | $262.99 | $0.44 |
Save more with our biggest pack
- Manufacturer
- Aristo Pharmaceuticals, India
- Ingredient
- Cefadroxil
- Strength
- 500 mg
- Form
- Tablet
- Tablets per strip
- 10
- Prescription
- Required
- Availability
- In stock
- SKU
- CMU6939
Free shipping on orders of $199 or more
What is Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet?
Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet contains 500 mg of cefadroxil in each tablet. Cefadroxil is a cephalosporin antibiotic used to treat certain bacterial infections, not viral illnesses like colds or flu. This strength is prescribed when a doctor wants a tablet dose that can fit common adult and larger-pediatric treatment plans. The Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet is supplied by Aristo Pharmaceuticals, India, in a strip/box of 10 tablets.
How it works: Cefadroxil works by stopping bacteria from building a strong cell wall, which makes the bacteria break apart and die. In tablet form, Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet is swallowed and then absorbed to deliver the antibiotic into the body to help clear the infection.
Why choose Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet?
Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet is a higher-strength tablet, so it is usually chosen for people who need a full 500 mg dose per tablet rather than a lower-strength option. Because there are no other Cefadrox strengths or forms listed here, this tablet is the main product format for standard cefadroxil dosing that a clinician may adjust based on the infection and the patient's age, weight, and kidney function.
Uses of Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet
- Skin and soft tissue infections
- Throat and tonsil infections
- Urinary tract infections
- Certain respiratory tract infections
- Other bacterial infections your doctor diagnoses
How to take Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet
- Swallow Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet with water; do not crush or chew unless your prescriber tells you to.
- Take it exactly at the times prescribed, even if you start feeling better after a few doses.
- You may take it with or without food; taking it with food can help lessen stomach upset.
- Space doses evenly through the day if you are told to take it more than once daily.
- Finish the full course of Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet unless your doctor says to stop.
- If you miss a dose, take it when you remember unless it is close to the next dose; do not double up.
Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet dosage
Each Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet provides 500 mg of cefadroxil per tablet. How often it is taken depends on the infection and the patient's kidney function; common schedules may be once or twice daily, but your doctor decides the exact dose and duration. The maximum daily amount is also individualized, and it should not be changed without medical advice.
Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.
Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet side effects
Common side effects of Cefadroxil may include:
- Diarrhea
- Nausea
- Vomiting
- Stomach pain
- Headache
- Mild rash
- Yeast overgrowth (more likely with longer courses or higher total daily antibiotic exposure)
Get medical help right away if you notice:
- Severe allergic reaction, including swelling or trouble breathing
- Severe skin reaction with blistering or peeling
- Watery or bloody diarrhea that is severe or persistent
- Signs of liver problems such as yellow skin or eyes
- Unusual bruising or bleeding
Precautions and warnings
- Do not take Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet if you have a known serious allergy to cefadroxil or other cephalosporin antibiotics unless a clinician says it is safe.
- Tell your doctor if you have a penicillin allergy, because some people with penicillin allergy may also react to cephalosporins.
- Use extra caution if you have kidney disease, since cefadroxil doses may need adjustment.
- This tablet treats bacterial infections only and will not work for viral infections.
- Let your prescriber know if you have had colitis or severe diarrhea after antibiotics before.
- If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, ask your clinician whether Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet is appropriate for you.
- Avoid using old or leftover tablets for a new infection without medical guidance.
Drug interactions
- Probenecid may raise cefadroxil levels in the body.
- Live bacterial vaccines may work less well while you are taking an antibiotic.
- Warfarin and other blood thinners may need closer monitoring if used with cefadroxil.
- Certain lab tests, including urine glucose tests, can be affected by cephalosporin antibiotics.
Storage
Store Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet at room temperature in its original strip/box, away from excess heat, moisture, and light.
Frequently asked questions about Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet
What is Cefadrox 500 mg used for?
Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet is used to treat certain bacterial infections such as skin, throat, and urinary tract infections. It will not treat viral illnesses like the common cold or flu.
How do I take Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet?
Swallow Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet with water exactly as prescribed by your doctor. You can take it with or without food, and you should finish the full course even if you feel better.
How often is Cefadrox 500 mg taken?
The dosing schedule for Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet depends on the infection being treated and your kidney function. Some patients take it once daily and others take it twice daily, but your prescriber chooses the exact schedule.
What side effects can Cefadrox 500 mg cause?
Common side effects of Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet include diarrhea, nausea, vomiting, and stomach discomfort. Get urgent help if you have trouble breathing, severe rash, or severe watery/bloody diarrhea.
Customer reviews of Cefadrox 500 mg Tablet
No written reviews yet.