Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Grisomed 250 mg Tablet pack

Grisomed 250 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Grisomed 250 mg Tablet is an oral antifungal medicine that contains 250 mg of griseofulvin in each tablet. It belongs to the antifungal class and is used to treat certain fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails, especially ringworm infections.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
500 tablet/s$19.99$0.04
1000 tablet/s$33.99$0.03
1500 tablet/s$44.99$0.03

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Comed Chemicals
Ingredient
Griseofulvin
Strength
250 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU7198

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Grisomed 250 mg Tablet?

Grisomed 250 mg Tablet is an oral antifungal medicine that contains 250 mg of griseofulvin in each tablet. It belongs to the antifungal class and is used to treat certain fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails, especially ringworm infections. Grisomed 250 mg Tablet works from the inside of the body, so it is taken by mouth rather than applied to the skin. It is made by Comed Chemicals and supplied as a strip/box of 10 tablets.

How it works: Griseofulvin works by getting into the cells that make new skin, hair, and nail tissue, where it helps stop the fungus from growing and spreading. With the tablet form of Grisomed 250 mg, the medicine is absorbed into the bloodstream after swallowing and slowly reaches the infected tissue.

Why choose Grisomed 250 mg Tablet?

Grisomed 250 mg Tablet is a mid-strength tablet form, which can make dosing more flexible than using only larger-strength tablets. A doctor may choose Grisomed 250 mg Tablet when a specific total daily dose is needed, especially if the prescription calls for divided doses or a gradual adjustment based on the type and severity of the fungal infection. Because it is a 250 mg tablet, it fits standard griseofulvin dosing schedules without needing to split stronger strengths.

Uses of Grisomed 250 mg Tablet

  • Ringworm of the body
  • Ringworm of the scalp
  • Fungal infection of the feet or groin
  • Fungal infections of the nails
  • Other skin, hair, or nail infections caused by susceptible fungi

How to take Grisomed 250 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Grisomed 250 mg Tablet with water as prescribed by your doctor.
  • Take it with a meal or a snack, preferably one that contains some fat, to help absorption.
  • Take the tablet at the same time each day if your doctor prescribes once-daily dosing, or space doses evenly if taking it more than once daily.
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you it is safe to do so.
  • Keep taking the medicine for the full prescribed course, even if the rash or itching starts to improve.
  • If you miss a dose, take it when you remember unless it is almost time for the next dose; do not double up.

Grisomed 250 mg Tablet dosage

Each Grisomed 250 mg Tablet provides 250 mg of griseofulvin per tablet. Depending on the infection and the patient, a doctor may prescribe it once daily or in divided doses, and the total daily amount is set by the prescriber rather than the patient. Do not exceed the daily amount your doctor tells you to take; the exact maximum depends on your condition, age, and response to treatment.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Grisomed 250 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Griseofulvin may include:

  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Stomach upset
  • Diarrhea
  • Dizziness
  • Tiredness
  • Skin rash or sensitivity to sunlight

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Severe skin reaction with blistering or peeling
  • Yellowing of the skin or eyes or dark urine, which may signal liver problems
  • Allergic reaction with swelling, wheezing, or trouble breathing
  • Numbness, tingling, or unusual weakness

Precautions and warnings

  • Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, planning pregnancy, or breastfeeding before taking Grisomed 250 mg Tablet.
  • Use extra protection from sunlight or tanning beds because griseofulvin can make skin more sensitive to light.
  • Avoid alcohol if your prescriber advises, especially if you have liver disease or take other medicines that affect the liver.
  • Tell your doctor about any history of liver disease, lupus, porphyria, or blood disorders before starting this tablet.
  • This medicine can make you dizzy or tired, so use caution when driving or operating machinery until you know how it affects you.
  • Griseofulvin can lower the effectiveness of hormonal birth control, so ask about backup contraception.
  • If you are taking warfarin or other medicines with a narrow safety range, close monitoring may be needed.

Drug interactions

  • Warfarin
  • Hormonal birth control pills, patches, rings, or implants
  • Barbiturates such as phenobarbital
  • Alcohol
  • Other medicines that affect the liver or speed up drug metabolism

Storage

Store Grisomed 250 mg Tablet at room temperature in the original strip/box, away from moisture, heat, and light.

Frequently asked questions about Grisomed 250 mg Tablet

What is Grisomed 250 mg used for?

Grisomed 250 mg is used to treat certain fungal infections of the skin, hair, and nails, including ringworm. It does not treat bacterial or viral infections.

How should I take Grisomed 250 mg Tablet for best absorption?

Grisomed 250 mg Tablet is usually taken with food, and a meal that contains some fat can help the body absorb griseofulvin better. Swallow it with water and take it exactly as prescribed.

Does Grisomed 250 mg Tablet work right away?

Griseofulvin does not usually work overnight, and symptom improvement can take time as new healthy skin, hair, or nail tissue grows in. Keep taking Grisomed 250 mg Tablet for the full course your doctor prescribed, even if you start feeling better.

Can Grisomed 250 mg cause birth control to stop working?

Yes, griseofulvin can reduce the effectiveness of hormonal birth control. If you use birth control, ask your doctor or pharmacist about backup protection while taking Grisomed 250 mg Tablet.

Customer reviews of Grisomed 250 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Griseofulvin

Related medicines