
Vfend 50 mg Tablet
Vfend 50 mg Tablet contains 50 mg of voriconazole in each tablet. It is a prescription antifungal medicine in the triazole class used to treat serious fungal infections.
Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later
Choose strength (2 available)
| Pack Size | Qty | Price | Add to cart | Unit Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 tablet/s | $385.99 | $55.14 | ||
| 14 tablet/s | $761.99 | $54.43 | ||
| 21 tablet/s | $1118.99 | $53.29 |
Save more with our biggest pack
- Manufacturer
- Pfizer, India
- Ingredient
- Voriconazole
- Strength
- 50 mg
- Form
- Tablet
- Prescription
- Required
- Availability
- In stock
- SKU
- CMU6273
Free shipping on orders of $199 or more
What is Vfend 50 mg Tablet?
Vfend 50 mg Tablet contains 50 mg of voriconazole in each tablet. It is a prescription antifungal medicine in the triazole class used to treat serious fungal infections. Vfend 50 mg Tablet is commonly used for infections caused by Aspergillus and certain Candida species, and it may be used when a doctor needs a lower tablet strength for tailored dosing.
How it works: Voriconazole works by blocking a fungal enzyme the organism needs to make ergosterol, a key part of its cell membrane. With less ergosterol, the fungal cell membrane becomes weak and the infection can stop growing or die off; this tablet form provides a measured oral dose for ongoing treatment.
Why choose Vfend 50 mg Tablet?
The 50 mg tablet is a lower-strength Vfend option compared with Vfend 200 mg Tablet, which allows a prescriber to fine-tune the total daily dose more precisely. Vfend 50 mg Tablet may suit people who need a dose adjustment based on weight, other medicines, liver function, or side effects, rather than a full higher-strength tablet.
Uses of Vfend 50 mg Tablet
- Treatment of serious fungal infections
- Invasive aspergillosis
- Candidemia and other Candida infections
- Esophageal candidiasis
- Other doctor-directed fungal infections
How to take Vfend 50 mg Tablet
- Swallow Vfend 50 mg Tablet whole with a glass of water; do not crush, chew, or split it unless your prescriber tells you to.
- Take it exactly as prescribed, because voriconazole dosing is individualized and may be different from person to person.
- For best absorption, take it at least 1 hour before or 1 hour after a meal.
- If your doctor tells you to take it twice daily, try to take the doses about 12 hours apart.
- Keep taking Vfend 50 mg Tablet for the full prescribed course, even if you start to feel better.
- If you miss a dose, take it as soon as you remember unless it is close to the next dose; do not double up.
Vfend 50 mg Tablet dosage
Each Vfend 50 mg Tablet provides 50 mg of voriconazole. The tablet may be taken once or twice daily depending on the infection and your doctor’s plan, but the exact dose and maximum daily amount are set by your clinician and may change based on your response, age, weight, liver function, and drug interactions.
Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.
Vfend 50 mg Tablet side effects
Common side effects of Voriconazole may include:
- vision changes, such as blurred vision or altered color perception
- nausea
- headache
- rash
- diarrhea
- abnormal liver blood tests
- dizziness or fatigue
Get medical help right away if you notice:
- severe skin reaction, blistering, or peeling
- signs of liver injury such as yellowing of the skin or eyes
- fast, slow, or irregular heartbeat
- hallucinations, confusion, or severe changes in behavior
- trouble breathing or swelling of the face, lips, or throat
Precautions and warnings
- Vfend 50 mg Tablet is a prescription antifungal for serious infections, not a medicine to use casually or for self-diagnosed symptoms.
- Tell your doctor about liver disease, heart rhythm problems, or a history of low potassium or magnesium before taking it.
- This strength still requires careful dose selection; the doctor may choose the 50 mg tablet to avoid too much medicine or to build an exact daily dose.
- Avoid driving or hazardous activities until you know how voriconazole affects your vision and alertness.
- Do not drink alcohol heavily, since both alcohol and voriconazole can worsen liver strain and side effects.
- Use caution if you have sun sensitivity or spend a lot of time in the sun, because voriconazole can increase photosensitivity.
- Do not start or stop other medicines without checking, because voriconazole has many clinically important interactions.
Drug interactions
- rifampin and similar strong enzyme inducers
- warfarin and other blood thinners
- certain statins
- some seizure medicines such as carbamazepine or phenytoin
- QT-prolonging medicines, including some antiarrhythmics and antipsychotics
Storage
Store Vfend 50 mg Tablet at room temperature in the original strip/box, away from moisture and heat.
Frequently asked questions about Vfend 50 mg Tablet
What is Vfend 50 mg Tablet used for?
Vfend 50 mg Tablet is used to treat serious fungal infections caused by susceptible organisms, including Aspergillus and some Candida infections. Your doctor chooses the 50 mg strength when a smaller, more adjustable dose is needed.
How do I take Vfend 50 mg Tablet?
Swallow the tablet whole with water, and take it on an empty stomach for better absorption, unless your doctor gives different instructions. The dose schedule is individualized, so follow the prescription label exactly.
Is Vfend 50 mg Tablet the same as Vfend 200 mg Tablet?
Both contain voriconazole, but Vfend 50 mg Tablet is a lower-strength tablet used to fine-tune dosing. Vfend 200 mg Tablet delivers more medicine per tablet and is not interchangeable without a prescriber’s direction.
What side effects should I watch for with Vfend 50 mg Tablet?
Common effects include nausea, headache, rash, and vision changes, especially soon after a dose. Get urgent medical help for severe rash, yellow skin or eyes, breathing problems, or a heartbeat that feels irregular.
Customer reviews of Vfend 50 mg Tablet
No written reviews yet.