Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Glycomet 250 Mg Blister Pack showing the Front face.

Glycomet 250 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Glycomet 250 mg Tablet contains 250 mg of metformin in each tablet. It belongs to the biguanide class of medicines and is used to help lower blood sugar in people with type 2 diabetes.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
30 tablet/s$7.99$0.27
60 tablet/s$13.99$0.23
90 tablet/s$18.99$0.21

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
USV, India
Ingredient
Metformin
Strength
250 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU737

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Glycomet 250 mg Tablet?

Glycomet 250 mg Tablet contains 250 mg of metformin in each tablet. It belongs to the biguanide class of medicines and is used to help lower blood sugar in people with type 2 diabetes. Glycomet 250 mg Tablet is taken by mouth and is usually used along with diet and exercise. It may also be used for other diabetes-related purposes when a clinician prescribes it.

How it works: Metformin in Glycomet 250 mg Tablet helps reduce the amount of sugar your liver releases into the blood and helps your body respond better to insulin. This tablet also helps lower the amount of sugar absorbed from food, which can improve blood sugar control over time.

Why choose Glycomet 250 mg Tablet?

Glycomet 250 mg Tablet is the lowest strength in this brand range, so it is often chosen when a doctor wants a smaller metformin dose or a more gradual step-up in treatment. Compared with Glycomet 850 mg Tablet and Glycomet 1000 mg Tablet, the 250 mg tablet gives much less metformin per tablet, which can make dose adjustment easier and may be gentler for some people starting therapy or needing a reduced dose. Because this is a lower-strength tablet, it is not meant to be swapped for higher strengths tablet-for-tablet.

Uses of Glycomet 250 mg Tablet

  • Type 2 diabetes management
  • Helps lower fasting blood sugar
  • Helps improve blood sugar after meals
  • Used with diet and exercise
  • May be part of combination diabetes therapy

How to take Glycomet 250 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Glycomet 250 mg Tablet whole with water unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
  • Take it with meals or right after food to reduce stomach upset.
  • Take it exactly on the schedule prescribed; do not change the dose on your own.
  • If you miss a dose, take it when you remember unless it is almost time for the next dose.
  • Do not double up doses to make up for a missed tablet.
  • Follow your diabetes meal plan and blood sugar checks while taking this tablet.

Glycomet 250 mg Tablet dosage

Each Glycomet 250 mg Tablet provides 250 mg of metformin, which is a lower-strength tablet than Glycomet 850 mg Tablet and Glycomet 1000 mg Tablet. The number of times per day you take it depends on your prescribed plan; metformin may be taken once daily, twice daily, or more often in divided doses. Your doctor decides the exact dose and the maximum daily amount based on your blood sugar, kidney function, and how you tolerate the medicine.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Glycomet 250 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Metformin may include:

  • Nausea
  • Diarrhea
  • Stomach pain or cramping
  • Loss of appetite
  • Gas or bloating
  • Metallic taste in the mouth

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Lactic acidosis symptoms such as severe weakness, trouble breathing, or unusual sleepiness
  • Severe allergic reaction such as swelling, rash, or trouble breathing
  • Low blood sugar if used with other diabetes medicines
  • Signs of kidney problems such as very little urine or swelling

Precautions and warnings

  • Glycomet 250 mg Tablet is a lower-strength metformin tablet, but it still must be used exactly as prescribed.
  • Avoid heavy alcohol use, which can raise the risk of lactic acidosis.
  • Tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, heart failure, or a history of lactic acidosis.
  • If you are scheduled for surgery or imaging with iodinated contrast, your prescriber may ask you to stop metformin temporarily.
  • Be careful when driving or using machinery if your blood sugar is low or if you feel weak or dizzy.
  • If you use insulin or a sulfonylurea, the risk of low blood sugar can be higher.
  • Do not take extra tablets to try to lower blood sugar faster.

Drug interactions

  • Alcohol
  • Iodinated contrast dye used for some CT scans or procedures
  • Insulin and sulfonylureas such as glipizide or glyburide
  • Certain medicines that can affect kidney function, such as some diuretics or NSAIDs
  • Other diabetes medicines that may increase low blood sugar risk

Storage

Store Glycomet 250 mg Tablet in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and out of reach of children.

Frequently asked questions about Glycomet 250 mg Tablet

What is Glycomet 250 mg used for?

Glycomet 250 mg is used to help control blood sugar in people with type 2 diabetes. It is usually prescribed along with diet changes and regular physical activity.

How should I take Glycomet 250 mg?

Glycomet 250 mg Tablet is usually swallowed with water and taken with meals or after food to reduce stomach upset. Take it only as often and as much as your doctor prescribes.

Is Glycomet 250 mg a starting dose?

It can be used as a lower-strength option when a doctor wants a smaller metformin dose or a gradual increase. Because it is the lowest strength in this brand range, it may help with careful dose adjustment rather than replacing higher-strength tablets one for one.

What side effects can Glycomet 250 mg cause?

Common side effects include nausea, diarrhea, stomach discomfort, and a metallic taste. Seek urgent help if you have severe weakness, trouble breathing, or other symptoms that could suggest a serious reaction such as lactic acidosis.

Customer reviews of Glycomet 250 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Metformin

Related medicines