Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Aqualube 10 ml Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop is a lubricating eye medicine containing carboxymethylcellulose, a carboxymethylcellulose eye drop used to relieve dry, irritated, or uncomfortable eyes. Each dose is a preservative-based artificial tear solution in a 10 mL bottle, designed to moisten the surface of the eye and reduce dryness-related symptoms.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
3 eye drop/s$26.99$9.00
6 eye drop/s$51.99$8.67
9 eye drop/s$72.99$8.11

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Ajanta Pharma, India
Ingredient
Carboxymethylcellulose
Strength
10 mL
Form
Eye Drop
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU1764

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop?

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop is a lubricating eye medicine containing carboxymethylcellulose, a carboxymethylcellulose eye drop used to relieve dry, irritated, or uncomfortable eyes. Each dose is a preservative-based artificial tear solution in a 10 mL bottle, designed to moisten the surface of the eye and reduce dryness-related symptoms. It is commonly used for temporary relief of burning, stinging, gritty sensation, and minor irritation caused by dry eyes or environmental factors. Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop is not an antibiotic and does not treat an eye infection.

How it works: Carboxymethylcellulose acts like a tear substitute by coating the eye’s surface and holding moisture there longer. As an eye drop, Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop helps reduce friction, dryness, and irritation so the eyes feel more comfortable.

Why choose Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop?

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop is supplied as a standard multi-dose bottle, which makes it suitable for regular daytime use when repeated lubrication is needed. Because there are no other strengths or forms listed for this product line, this 10 mL eye drop is best understood as a typical preservative eye-drop presentation that a doctor or pharmacist may recommend for ongoing dry-eye relief. It is usually chosen when a patient needs a convenient bottle for repeated doses rather than a one-time or short-term format.

Uses of Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop

  • Dry eye relief
  • Burning or stinging eyes
  • Gritty or scratchy eye feeling
  • Minor eye irritation
  • Lubrication for low tear production

How to take Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop

  • Wash your hands before using Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop.
  • Tilt your head back, pull down the lower eyelid, and place 1 drop in the affected eye(s) unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
  • Do not let the dropper tip touch your eye, eyelid, fingers, or any surface.
  • Close your eye gently for 1 to 2 minutes after the drop, and avoid blinking hard or rubbing the eye.
  • If you use other eye medicines, wait at least 5 to 10 minutes between products unless your doctor gives different instructions.
  • If contact lenses are in place, remove them before using the drops and ask your eye doctor when to put them back in.

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop dosage

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop provides a 10 mL bottle of carboxymethylcellulose eye drops, and the exact number of drops per dose depends on how your doctor directs you to use it. It may be used several times a day as needed for dry-eye symptoms, but the maximum daily use should follow your prescriber’s instructions because the right frequency depends on your symptoms and other eye conditions. Do not increase how often you use Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop without medical advice.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop side effects

Common side effects of Carboxymethylcellulose may include:

  • Temporary blurred vision after instilling the drop
  • Mild eye irritation or stinging
  • Eye redness
  • Watery eyes
  • Temporary eye discomfort
  • Sticky or crusty eyelids

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Severe eye pain
  • Worsening redness or swelling
  • Vision changes that do not go away
  • Signs of allergy such as rash, itching, or facial swelling

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not use Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop if the solution changes color or becomes cloudy.
  • Do not touch the dropper tip to prevent contamination and eye infection.
  • If you have severe eye pain, pus, marked redness, or sudden vision loss, seek urgent eye care rather than self-treating dryness.
  • Use caution when driving or operating machinery until your vision is clear after the drop.
  • Tell your doctor if you wear contact lenses, since some eye drops should not be used with lenses in place.
  • If you are using other prescription eye medicines, keep the dosing times separated to avoid washout.
  • If symptoms persist or worsen, you may need evaluation for another eye problem instead of continued self-treatment.

Drug interactions

  • Other eye drops or ointments, which may need spacing apart by several minutes
  • Contact lenses, which may need removal before use
  • Preservative-sensitive eye treatments, if your eyes react to multiple products
  • Prescription eye medicines, because one drop can dilute or wash out another if used too close together

Storage

Store Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop at room temperature, keep the bottle tightly closed, and protect it from contamination, heat, and direct sunlight.

Frequently asked questions about Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop

What is Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop used for?

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop is a lubricating carboxymethylcellulose eye drop used to relieve dry, irritated eyes. It helps with burning, stinging, and scratchy or gritty sensations caused by dryness.

How often can I use Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop?

Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop may be used several times a day as needed, but the exact frequency should be set by your doctor. The right schedule depends on how severe your dry-eye symptoms are and whether you use other eye medicines.

Can I wear contact lenses with Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop?

Contact lenses are usually removed before using Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop unless your eye doctor tells you otherwise. Wait to put the lenses back in according to your doctor’s guidance, since eye drops can affect lens comfort and cleanliness.

Does Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop cause blurred vision?

Yes, Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop can cause temporary blurred vision right after use. This usually clears soon, so avoid driving or using machines until your vision is back to normal.

Customer reviews of Aqualube 10 mL Eye Drop

No written reviews yet.