Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Gracin Eye Drop Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Gracin Eye Drop

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Gracin Eye Drop is an antibiotic eye medicine that contains gentamicin, as labelled in each eye drop, and is supplied as a topical ophthalmic solution. Gentamicin belongs to the aminoglycoside class of antibiotics and is used to treat susceptible bacterial eye infections, such as bacterial conjunctivitis and other surface eye infections.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
10 eye drop/s$2.99$0.30
12 eye drop/s$2.99$0.25
15 eye drop/s$2.99$0.20

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Zydus Healthcare, India
Ingredient
Gentamicin
Form
Eye Drop
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU7359

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Gracin Eye Drop?

Gracin Eye Drop is an antibiotic eye medicine that contains gentamicin, as labelled in each eye drop, and is supplied as a topical ophthalmic solution. Gentamicin belongs to the aminoglycoside class of antibiotics and is used to treat susceptible bacterial eye infections, such as bacterial conjunctivitis and other surface eye infections. Gracin Eye Drop works only against bacteria, not viruses or allergies. Your doctor may choose Gracin Eye Drop when an eye infection needs a targeted antibiotic delivered directly to the eye.

How it works: Gentamicin stops bacteria from making the proteins they need to grow and survive, which helps clear the infection. In Gracin Eye Drop, the medicine is placed directly into the eye so it can act at the site of infection.

Why choose Gracin Eye Drop?

This Gracin Eye Drop pack contains the only strength/form we sell for this brand, so there is no lower or higher sibling strength to compare it with. As an eye drop, it is meant for local treatment in the eye rather than whole-body use, which helps deliver medicine directly where it is needed. A doctor may choose this formulation when an antibiotic eye medicine is appropriate and can be used safely for the infection being treated.

Uses of Gracin Eye Drop

  • Bacterial conjunctivitis
  • Bacterial eye infection
  • Surface eye infection caused by susceptible bacteria
  • Doctor-directed treatment after eye injury with infection risk

How to take Gracin Eye Drop

  • Wash your hands before using Gracin Eye Drop.
  • Tilt your head back, pull down the lower eyelid, and place the prescribed number of drops into the eye.
  • Do not let the dropper tip touch your eye, fingers, or any surface.
  • Close your eye gently for 1 to 2 minutes after instilling the drop; do not rub the eye.
  • If you use other eye medicines, wait at least 5 to 10 minutes between products unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
  • If you wear contact lenses, remove them before using the drops and ask your doctor when you can put them back in.

Gracin Eye Drop dosage

Gracin Eye Drop provides gentamicin as labelled in each eye drop, but the exact amount per drop and the number of drops per dose must match the product label and your doctor’s instructions. The dosing schedule for gentamicin eye drops is individualized; many patients use it several times a day, and the maximum daily amount depends on the infection, age, and response to treatment. Do not change how often you use Gracin Eye Drop without medical advice.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Gracin Eye Drop side effects

Common side effects of Gentamicin may include:

  • Temporary eye stinging or burning
  • Mild eye irritation
  • Blurred vision right after use
  • Watery eyes
  • Eye redness
  • Unpleasant taste in the mouth after the drop
  • Eye discomfort or itching

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Worsening eye pain or swelling
  • Severe allergic reaction such as rash, hives, or trouble breathing
  • Vision changes that do not clear
  • New discharge, fever, or signs the infection is getting worse

Precautions and warnings

  • Use only for bacterial eye infections; Gracin Eye Drop will not treat viral or allergic eye problems.
  • Do not use if you have a known allergy to gentamicin or other aminoglycoside antibiotics unless your doctor says it is safe.
  • Remove contact lenses before use; the preservative or infection may make lenses unsafe during treatment.
  • Avoid touching the dropper tip to the eye to prevent contamination of the bottle.
  • Use caution if you have had previous sensitivity or irritation with antibiotic eye drops.
  • Follow the prescribed course exactly, even if the eye looks better early.
  • If you are using multiple eye medicines, separate them by several minutes so the drops are absorbed properly.

Drug interactions

  • Other eye drops or eye ointments, which may change absorption if used too close together
  • Other aminoglycoside antibiotics, which may increase the risk of sensitivity or side effects
  • Loop diuretics such as furosemide, especially in people at higher risk for aminoglycoside toxicity
  • Potent medicines that can affect kidney or hearing function if used with absorbed aminoglycosides, though eye use usually has low systemic exposure

Storage

Store Gracin Eye Drop at room temperature, keep the bottle tightly closed, and protect it from contamination and excessive heat or freezing.

Frequently asked questions about Gracin Eye Drop

What is Gracin Eye Drop used for?

Gracin Eye Drop is used to treat bacterial eye infections caused by germs that are sensitive to gentamicin. It is not meant for viral pink eye, allergies, or irritation without infection.

How many drops of Gracin Eye Drop should I use?

The exact number of drops depends on your doctor’s instructions and the label on the pack. Use only the prescribed amount, because the right dosing schedule for Gracin Eye Drop can vary by infection and patient age.

Can I wear contact lenses while using Gracin Eye Drop?

You should remove contact lenses before using Gracin Eye Drop. Ask your doctor or eye care professional when it is safe to wear them again, since contacts can worsen irritation and interfere with treatment.

What should I do if Gracin Eye Drop stings my eye?

Brief stinging or burning can happen after using Gracin Eye Drop and usually goes away quickly. If pain is severe, vision worsens, or swelling develops, stop using it and get medical help right away.

Customer reviews of Gracin Eye Drop

No written reviews yet.

Same as Gentamicin

Related medicines