Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Azkacid 20 mg Tablet pack

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet is a prescription medicine that contains 20 mg of rabeprazole in each tablet. It belongs to a class of drugs called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs), which lower the amount of acid your stomach makes.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
90 tablet/s$78.99$0.88
120 tablet/s$88.99$0.74
150 tablet/s$89.99$0.60

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Azkka Pharmaceuticals
Ingredient
Rabeprazole
Strength
20 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU4922

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Azkacid 20 mg Tablet?

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet is a prescription medicine that contains 20 mg of rabeprazole in each tablet. It belongs to a class of drugs called proton pump inhibitors (PPIs), which lower the amount of acid your stomach makes. Azkacid 20 mg Tablet is used to treat acid-related conditions such as gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD), heartburn, erosive esophagitis, and stomach or duodenal ulcers. It may also be used as part of combination treatment for Helicobacter pylori infection when prescribed with other medicines.

How it works: Rabeprazole in Azkacid 20 mg Tablet blocks the stomach’s acid-producing pump, which helps lower acid levels and gives irritated tissue a chance to heal. The tablet is designed to be swallowed whole so the medicine can pass to the intestine and then work on the acid pumps in the stomach lining.

Why choose Azkacid 20 mg Tablet?

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet is the standard full-strength rabeprazole tablet commonly used in adults when a doctor decides acid suppression is needed. Because there are no other strengths or forms listed for this brand, the 20 mg tablet represents the typical tablet dose and is suited for people who need a prescription-strength PPI rather than an over-the-counter-style low-dose option. Your doctor may choose this strength for stronger symptom control or for a condition that needs once-daily acid reduction.

Uses of Azkacid 20 mg Tablet

  • GERD and frequent heartburn
  • Erosive esophagitis
  • Healing and prevention of stomach or duodenal ulcers
  • H. pylori combination therapy
  • Excess stomach acid conditions

How to take Azkacid 20 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Azkacid 20 mg Tablet whole with water; do not crush, split, or chew it.
  • Take it before a meal, usually before the first meal of the day, unless your prescriber gives different instructions.
  • Try to take it at the same time each day to help keep acid control steady.
  • If you are taking it for H. pylori, use it exactly with the other prescribed medicines in the full regimen.
  • Do not take extra tablets to make up for missed symptom relief unless your doctor tells you to.
  • Follow the exact duration prescribed, even if your heartburn improves sooner.

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet dosage

Each Azkacid 20 mg Tablet provides 20 mg of rabeprazole. Depending on the condition being treated, it may be taken once daily, and some doctor-directed regimens may use it more than once daily; the maximum daily amount depends on the diagnosis and your prescriber’s instructions, so do not increase the dose on your own. Your doctor decides the right schedule for this strength based on your symptoms, test results, and other medicines.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Rabeprazole may include:

  • Headache
  • Diarrhea
  • Constipation
  • Nausea
  • Stomach pain
  • Gas or bloating
  • Dizziness

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Severe allergic reaction such as swelling, rash, or trouble breathing
  • Severe or persistent diarrhea, which may signal an intestinal infection
  • Kidney problems such as reduced urination or blood in the urine
  • Low magnesium symptoms like muscle cramps, irregular heartbeat, or seizures
  • Signs of liver problems such as yellowing of the skin or eyes

Precautions and warnings

  • Azkacid 20 mg Tablet is a prescription-strength PPI and should be used only when a clinician has assessed that this dose is appropriate.
  • Tell your doctor if you have liver disease, low magnesium, osteoporosis, or a history of vitamin B12 deficiency.
  • Long-term use may raise the risk of bone fractures, low magnesium, and vitamin B12 deficiency.
  • Call your doctor if heartburn continues, returns quickly, or gets worse while taking this medicine.
  • Do not use it to treat sudden chest pain, trouble swallowing, or unexplained weight loss without medical evaluation.
  • Tell your prescriber if you are pregnant or breastfeeding, or if you take medicines for HIV, blood thinning, or fungal infections.
  • Use caution with alcohol if it worsens your stomach symptoms, even though alcohol is not a direct drug interaction.

Drug interactions

  • Warfarin and other blood thinners
  • Digoxin
  • Methotrexate
  • Atazanavir, rilpivirine, or other HIV medicines that need stomach acid
  • Drugs whose absorption depends on stomach acid, such as ketoconazole or itraconazole

Storage

Store Azkacid 20 mg Tablet in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and direct light.

Frequently asked questions about Azkacid 20 mg Tablet

What is Azkacid 20 mg used for?

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet is used to lower stomach acid in conditions like GERD, heartburn, and ulcers. Your doctor may also prescribe it with other medicines for H. pylori infection.

How do I take Azkacid 20 mg Tablet?

Swallow the tablet whole with water, usually before a meal. Do not crush or chew it unless your prescriber specifically tells you to.

Is Azkacid 20 mg a strong dose?

Azkacid 20 mg Tablet is a prescription-strength rabeprazole tablet and is the standard tablet strength for this brand. Your doctor may choose it when regular acid control is needed rather than a lower-dose option.

How long does Azkacid 20 mg take to work?

Some people feel relief after the first doses, but full benefit may take several days of regular use. Keep taking Azkacid 20 mg Tablet exactly as prescribed unless your doctor changes the plan.

Customer reviews of Azkacid 20 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.