
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet is a prescription medicine that contains 20 mg of rabeprazole in each tablet. It belongs to the proton pump inhibitor (PPI) class, which lowers the amount of acid your stomach makes.
Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later
| Pack Size | Qty | Price | Add to cart | Unit Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 90 tablet/s | $98.99 | $1.10 | ||
| 120 tablet/s | $110.99 | $0.92 | ||
| 150 tablet/s | $119.99 | $0.80 |
Save more with our biggest pack
- Manufacturer
- Leeford Healthcare Limited
- Ingredient
- Rabeprazole
- Strength
- 20 mg
- Form
- Tablet
- Tablets per strip
- 10
- Prescription
- Required
- Availability
- In stock
- SKU
- CMU4563
Free shipping on orders of $199 or more
What is Rebozen 20 mg Tablet?
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet is a prescription medicine that contains 20 mg of rabeprazole in each tablet. It belongs to the proton pump inhibitor (PPI) class, which lowers the amount of acid your stomach makes. Rebozen 20 mg Tablet is used to treat acid-related conditions such as GERD, heartburn, erosive esophagitis, and stomach or duodenal ulcers.
How it works: Rabeprazole in Rebozen 20 mg Tablet blocks the acid pumps in the lining of the stomach, which reduces acid production. Because it is a tablet, it is swallowed and absorbed before it starts lowering stomach acid over time.
Why choose Rebozen 20 mg Tablet?
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet is a standard adult strength of rabeprazole and is often chosen when a doctor wants full acid suppression in tablet form. Since there are no other strengths or forms of this brand listed here, this 20 mg tablet represents the product’s available dose and should be used only as directed by a healthcare professional.
Uses of Rebozen 20 mg Tablet
- Gastroesophageal reflux disease (GERD)
- Frequent heartburn
- Erosive esophagitis
- Stomach ulcer
- Duodenal ulcer
How to take Rebozen 20 mg Tablet
- Swallow Rebozen 20 mg Tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or split it unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to.
- Take it before a meal, usually before breakfast, unless your prescriber gives different directions.
- Try to take it at the same time each day so you do not miss doses.
- Do not take it more often than prescribed, even if symptoms seem to come back.
- If you use antacids, ask your pharmacist about timing so the medicines do not interfere with each other.
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet dosage
Each Rebozen 20 mg Tablet provides 20 mg of rabeprazole. The usual number of tablets per day depends on the condition being treated, but many regimens use 1 tablet once daily; your doctor may adjust the schedule based on your symptoms and response. Do not take more than prescribed, and the maximum daily dose should be decided by your prescriber.
Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet side effects
Common side effects of Rabeprazole may include:
- Headache
- Diarrhea
- Nausea
- Abdominal pain
- Gas
- Constipation
- Dizziness
Get medical help right away if you notice:
- Severe allergic reaction with rash, swelling, or trouble breathing
- Severe or persistent diarrhea, especially watery or bloody diarrhea
- Kidney problems such as reduced urination or blood in the urine
- Low magnesium symptoms such as muscle cramps, tremor, or irregular heartbeat
Precautions and warnings
- Use Rebozen 20 mg Tablet only if your doctor has confirmed it is appropriate for your acid-related condition.
- Tell your doctor if you have liver disease, low magnesium, osteoporosis, or a history of stomach cancer.
- Long-term PPI use may increase the risk of bone fractures, vitamin B12 deficiency, and certain infections.
- If you are pregnant or breastfeeding, ask your prescriber whether Rebozen 20 mg Tablet is right for you.
- Let your healthcare provider know if symptoms last more than a few weeks or return quickly after treatment.
- Seek medical advice promptly if you have trouble swallowing, unexplained weight loss, vomiting blood, or black stools.
Drug interactions
- Warfarin or other blood thinners
- Methotrexate
- Digoxin
- Atazanavir or rilpivirine
- Certain antifungal medicines or antibiotics that need stomach acid for absorption
Storage
Store Rebozen 20 mg Tablet in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and direct light.
Frequently asked questions about Rebozen 20 mg Tablet
What is Rebozen 20 mg Tablet used for?
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet is used to reduce stomach acid and treat conditions like GERD, heartburn, and ulcers. Each tablet contains 20 mg of rabeprazole, a proton pump inhibitor that helps heal acid-related irritation.
How should I take Rebozen 20 mg Tablet?
Swallow Rebozen 20 mg Tablet whole with water, usually before a meal. Do not crush or chew the tablet unless your doctor specifically tells you to.
Is Rebozen 20 mg Tablet strong?
Rebozen 20 mg Tablet is a standard prescription-strength rabeprazole tablet, not an over-the-counter antacid. It is typically used when a doctor wants stronger acid suppression than simple heartburn remedies can provide.
How long does Rebozen 20 mg Tablet take to work?
Some people notice improvement within a few days, but full benefit may take longer with regular use. Take Rebozen 20 mg Tablet exactly as prescribed even if you do not feel relief right away.
Customer reviews of Rebozen 20 mg Tablet
No written reviews yet.