
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR is a prescription medicine that contains nifedipine 20 mg in each tablet. It belongs to the calcium channel blocker class and is used to help treat high blood pressure and certain types of chest pain (angina).
Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later
| Pack Size | Qty | Price | Add to cart | Unit Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 500 tablet/s | $21.99 | $0.04 | ||
| 1000 tablet/s | $39.99 | $0.04 | ||
| 1500 tablet/s | $52.99 | $0.04 |
Save more with our biggest pack
- Manufacturer
- Lincoln Pharmaceuticals, India
- Ingredient
- Nifedipine
- Strength
- 20 mg
- Form
- Tablet
- Tablets per strip
- 10
- Prescription
- Required
- Availability
- In stock
- SKU
- CMU7609
Free shipping on orders of $199 or more
What is Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR?
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR is a prescription medicine that contains nifedipine 20 mg in each tablet. It belongs to the calcium channel blocker class and is used to help treat high blood pressure and certain types of chest pain (angina). Because it is a sustained-release tablet, Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR is designed to release nifedipine gradually over time. This helps provide steadier blood pressure and angina control than an immediate-release tablet.
How it works: Nifedipine relaxes and widens blood vessels, which makes it easier for blood to flow and lowers pressure on the heart. In this tablet form, the medicine is released slowly so the effect lasts longer and stays more even through the day.
Why choose Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR?
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR is a higher-strength sustained-release nifedipine tablet, so it is generally used only after a doctor has assessed the patient’s blood pressure, heart condition, and response to treatment. Compared with lower-strength nifedipine products, this tablet is meant for people who need a stronger once-daily or scheduled dose and a slower, steadier effect rather than a quick drop in blood pressure.
Uses of Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR
- High blood pressure
- Chronic stable angina
- Vasospastic (Prinzmetal) angina
- Blood pressure control in patients prescribed nifedipine SR
How to take Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR
- Swallow Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR whole with water; do not crush, split, or chew it.
- Take it exactly as prescribed, usually at the same time each day.
- You may take it with or without food, but take it the same way each time for consistency.
- Avoid grapefruit or grapefruit juice unless your prescriber says it is okay.
- Do not stop taking it suddenly without medical advice, especially if you take it for angina or blood pressure.
- If you miss a dose, take it when you remember unless it is almost time for the next dose; do not double up.
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR dosage
Each Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR provides 20 mg of nifedipine in a sustained-release tablet. The dosing schedule and maximum daily dose are individualized by the doctor based on your condition, response, and blood pressure readings; this strength is not meant to be started or adjusted on your own. Depending on the prescription, it may be taken once daily or in divided doses, but the prescriber decides the exact regimen.
Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR side effects
Common side effects of Nifedipine may include:
- Headache
- Dizziness or lightheadedness
- Flushing
- Swelling of the ankles or feet
- Fast heartbeat or palpitations
- Nausea
- Fatigue
Get medical help right away if you notice:
- Chest pain that worsens or changes
- Severe dizziness or fainting
- Shortness of breath
- Very low blood pressure
- Signs of an allergic reaction such as rash, swelling, or trouble breathing
Precautions and warnings
- This is a higher-strength nifedipine tablet, so it should only be used under a doctor’s supervision.
- Do not crush or chew the sustained-release tablet, because that can release the medicine too quickly.
- Be careful when standing up quickly, especially when starting treatment or after a dose increase.
- Alcohol can worsen dizziness and low blood pressure.
- Use caution if you have a history of heart failure, severe aortic stenosis, or recent heart attack unless your doctor specifically prescribes it.
- Tell your doctor if you also take nitrates, beta-blockers, or other blood pressure medicines.
- Use caution when driving or operating machinery until you know how this tablet affects you.
Drug interactions
- Grapefruit or grapefruit juice
- Nitrates such as nitroglycerin
- Other blood pressure medicines
- Beta-blockers
- Certain antibiotics or antifungals that can change nifedipine levels
Storage
Store Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR at room temperature in its original strip/box, away from moisture, heat, and direct light.
Frequently asked questions about Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR
What is Nepin 20 mg used for?
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR contains nifedipine 20 mg, a calcium channel blocker used to treat high blood pressure and certain types of angina. It works best when taken exactly as prescribed and swallowed whole as a sustained-release tablet.
How do I take Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR?
Swallow Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR whole with water and do not crush, split, or chew it. Take it at the same time each day if your prescriber has given you a regular schedule.
Is Nepin 20 mg a strong dose?
Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR is a higher-strength sustained-release nifedipine tablet, so it is typically used only when a doctor feels this dose is appropriate. It is not meant to be adjusted casually because the dose and frequency depend on your condition and blood pressure response.
What side effects can Nepin 20 mg cause?
Common side effects of Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR include headache, flushing, dizziness, ankle swelling, and palpitations. Get urgent medical help if you have chest pain that worsens, fainting, severe shortness of breath, or an allergic reaction.
Customer reviews of Nepin 20 mg Tablet SR
No written reviews yet.