
Ziblok 25 Tablet
Ziblok 25 Tablet is a prescription tablet that contains atenolol 25 mg in each tablet. Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers, which are used to help manage high blood pressure and certain heart conditions.
Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later
| Pack Size | Qty | Price | Add to cart | Unit Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 224 tablet/s | $16.99 | $0.08 | ||
| 336 tablet/s | $23.99 | $0.07 | ||
| 448 tablet/s | $28.99 | $0.06 |
Save more with our biggest pack
- Manufacturer
- FDC, India
- Ingredient
- Atenolol
- Form
- Tablet
- Tablets per strip
- 14
- Prescription
- Required
- Availability
- In stock
- SKU
- CMU6864
Free shipping on orders of $199 or more
What is Ziblok 25 Tablet?
Ziblok 25 Tablet is a prescription tablet that contains atenolol 25 mg in each tablet. Atenolol belongs to a group of medicines called beta-blockers, which are used to help manage high blood pressure and certain heart conditions. Ziblok 25 Tablet may also be used after a heart attack and for other doctor-directed heart care when a beta-blocker is appropriate. This 25 mg strength is the lower tablet strength in the Ziblok range, making it suitable for patients who need a smaller, carefully adjusted dose.
How it works: Atenolol in Ziblok 25 Tablet blocks beta-1 receptors in the heart, which slows the heart rate and reduces the heart’s workload. As a tablet, Ziblok 25 Tablet is swallowed and absorbed so it can help lower blood pressure and reduce strain on the heart over time.
Why choose Ziblok 25 Tablet?
Ziblok 25 Tablet provides atenolol 25 mg per tablet, which is the lower-strength option compared with Ziblok 50 Tablet. Doctors may choose Ziblok 25 Tablet when a smaller starting or adjustment dose is needed, especially for people who are sensitive to beta-blockers, have a lower heart rate, or need gradual titration. Because it is a lower strength, it may be easier to fine-tune therapy than the 50 mg tablet.
Uses of Ziblok 25 Tablet
- High blood pressure
- Angina (chest pain)
- Fast or irregular heartbeat control
- After heart attack care
- Doctor-directed heart protection
How to take Ziblok 25 Tablet
- Swallow Ziblok 25 Tablet whole with water unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
- Take it at the same time each day to help you remember doses.
- You may take it with or without food; try to be consistent day to day.
- Do not stop taking Ziblok 25 Tablet suddenly, because this can worsen chest pain or heart problems.
- If you miss a dose, take it when you remember unless it is almost time for the next dose; do not double up.
- Follow your doctor’s instructions closely if your dose is being adjusted from or to Ziblok 50 Tablet.
Ziblok 25 Tablet dosage
Each Ziblok 25 Tablet contains atenolol 25 mg. The usual frequency is once daily for many patients, but some conditions may require a different schedule, and the doctor decides the exact dose based on your heart rate, blood pressure, and response. The maximum daily dose depends on the reason it is prescribed and is set by the prescriber; do not increase the dose on your own.
Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.
Ziblok 25 Tablet side effects
Common side effects of Atenolol may include:
- Tiredness or low energy
- Dizziness or lightheadedness
- Slow heartbeat
- Cold hands or feet
- Nausea
- Sleep disturbance or vivid dreams
Get medical help right away if you notice:
- Very slow heart rate or fainting
- Shortness of breath or wheezing
- Chest pain that worsens or becomes sudden
- Swelling of the ankles, sudden weight gain, or signs of heart failure
- Severe allergic reaction such as rash, swelling, or trouble breathing
Precautions and warnings
- Ziblok 25 Tablet can slow your heart rate and lower blood pressure too much in some people, so dose changes should be supervised by a doctor.
- Use caution if you have asthma, COPD, diabetes, thyroid disease, circulation problems, or a history of slow pulse or heart block.
- Do not stop Ziblok 25 Tablet abruptly unless your prescriber tells you to; sudden withdrawal can trigger chest pain or a heart event.
- Alcohol may increase dizziness or faintness when combined with atenolol.
- Be careful when driving or using machinery until you know how Ziblok 25 Tablet affects you.
- Tell your doctor if you are taking medicines for chest pain, blood pressure, or heart rhythm, because the combination may further lower heart rate or blood pressure.
- If you have diabetes, atenolol can mask some warning signs of low blood sugar such as a fast heartbeat.
Drug interactions
- Verapamil or diltiazem
- Digoxin
- Other blood pressure medicines, especially clonidine or alpha-blockers
- Insulin or diabetes medicines
- Certain asthma medicines such as beta-agonist inhalers may work less well
Storage
Store Ziblok 25 Tablet in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and direct light, and keep it out of reach of children.
Frequently asked questions about Ziblok 25 Tablet
What is Ziblok 25 Tablet used for?
Ziblok 25 Tablet is an atenolol 25 mg tablet used for blood pressure and certain heart conditions, including chest pain and heart-rate control. Your doctor may also use it for other heart-related reasons based on your medical history.
How is Ziblok 25 Tablet different from Ziblok 50 Tablet?
Ziblok 25 Tablet contains half the atenolol per tablet compared with Ziblok 50 Tablet, so it is often easier to start lower or adjust gradually. Your prescriber may choose the 25 mg strength if you need a smaller dose or if you are sensitive to beta-blockers.
Can I take Ziblok 25 Tablet every day?
Many people take Ziblok 25 Tablet once daily, but the exact schedule depends on why it was prescribed and how you respond. Always follow your doctor’s instructions and do not change the dose without medical advice.
Does Ziblok 25 Tablet cause side effects at the 25 mg strength?
Yes, Ziblok 25 Tablet can still cause side effects such as tiredness, dizziness, or a slow heartbeat, even at the lower strength. Tell your doctor right away if you have fainting, breathing trouble, chest pain, or swelling.
Customer reviews of Ziblok 25 Tablet
No written reviews yet.