Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
zycolchin 0.5 mg

Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet contains 0.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
30 tablet/s$7.99$0.27
60 tablet/s$13.99$0.23
90 tablet/s$19.99$0.22

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
German Remedies, India
Ingredient
Colchicine
Strength
0.5 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU909

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet?

Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet contains 0.5 mg of colchicine in each tablet. It is an anti-inflammatory medicine used to treat and help prevent gout flares, and it may also be used for other colchicine-responsive conditions when prescribed by a clinician. Colchicine does not relieve ordinary aches and pains like a typical painkiller; it works by reducing the inflammation that causes gout pain, swelling, and tenderness. Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet is a prescription-strength tablet from German Remedies, India, supplied in a strip/box of 10 tablets.

How it works: Colchicine in Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet works by reducing the activity of white blood cells and calming the inflammation that drives gout attacks. Because it is a tablet, it is swallowed and absorbed through the digestive tract to deliver the medicine systemically.

Why choose Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet?

Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet is a low-dose colchicine tablet, which lets a doctor tailor treatment more precisely than larger-dose options. This strength is commonly chosen when a clinician wants a smaller, controlled dose because colchicine can cause side effects if too much is taken or if it is taken too often. Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet is meant for people whose dose has already been assessed, not for casual or unsupervised use.

Uses of Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet

  • Treatment of gout flares
  • Prevention of gout attacks
  • Reduction of joint inflammation from gout
  • Other colchicine-responsive inflammatory conditions as prescribed

How to take Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet whole with a full glass of water.
  • Take it exactly as prescribed; the schedule may differ for a gout flare versus prevention.
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet unless your doctor or pharmacist specifically says it is okay.
  • It can be taken with or without food, but taking it with food may help reduce stomach upset.
  • Do not take extra tablets to make up for a missed dose unless your prescriber tells you to.
  • Do not start, stop, or repeat colchicine dosing on your own for a gout attack.

Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet dosage

Each Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet provides 0.5 mg of colchicine. How often it is taken depends on the reason it was prescribed, your age, kidney and liver function, and other medicines you use; the doctor decides the exact dose and maximum daily amount. Because colchicine can become toxic if overused, never exceed the prescribed number of tablets per day.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Colchicine may include:

  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea
  • Stomach pain
  • Vomiting
  • Loss of appetite
  • Mild cramping
  • These stomach side effects can be more noticeable if the dose is too high or taken too often

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Severe diarrhea or vomiting leading to dehydration
  • Muscle pain or weakness
  • Numbness or tingling
  • Unusual bruising, bleeding, or signs of infection
  • Severe allergic reaction such as rash, swelling, or trouble breathing

Precautions and warnings

  • Tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, because Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet may need a lower dose.
  • Avoid alcohol excess, since it can worsen gout and may irritate the stomach.
  • Do not use this medicine with certain antibiotics, antifungals, or HIV medicines unless a clinician has checked for interactions.
  • Be cautious if you are taking statins or other medicines that can affect muscles, because colchicine can raise the risk of muscle injury.
  • Older adults may be more sensitive to side effects and may need closer monitoring.
  • Do not drive if you feel dizzy, weak, or unwell after taking the tablet.
  • This medicine is not for immediate pain relief in the way a regular analgesic works; follow the exact gout plan given by your prescriber.

Drug interactions

  • Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors such as clarithromycin or ketoconazole
  • P-gp inhibitors such as cyclosporine
  • Statins such as simvastatin or atorvastatin
  • Certain HIV protease inhibitors
  • Other colchicine-containing products

Storage

Store Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from excess heat, moisture, and light, and keep it out of reach of children.

Frequently asked questions about Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet

What is Zycolchin 0.5 mg used for?

Zycolchin 0.5 mg is used mainly for gout flares and for preventing future gout attacks. A clinician may also prescribe it for other inflammatory conditions that respond to colchicine.

How do I take Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet for gout?

Take Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet exactly as prescribed, because the dosing can be very different for a flare versus prevention. Swallow the tablet with water and do not take extra doses unless your doctor has instructed you to do so.

Is Zycolchin 0.5 mg a painkiller?

Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet is not a standard painkiller like ibuprofen or acetaminophen. It helps by reducing the inflammation that causes gout pain, swelling, and tenderness.

What side effects can Zycolchin 0.5 mg cause?

The most common side effects are stomach-related, especially diarrhea, nausea, and abdominal pain. Contact a doctor urgently if you get severe vomiting, muscle weakness, numbness, or signs of an allergic reaction.

Customer reviews of Zycolchin 0.5 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Colchicine

Related medicines