
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g)
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) is a topical prescription acne medicine that contains azelaic acid 10% in each 15 g tube. It belongs to the dicarboxylic acid class and is used on the skin to help treat acne by reducing pimples, blackheads, and whiteheads.
Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later
Choose strength (2 available)
| Pack Size | Qty | Price | Add to cart | Unit Price |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 tube | $22.99 | $22.99 | ||
| 3 tube/s | $64.99 | $21.66 | ||
| 6 tube/s | $121.99 | $20.33 |
Save more with our biggest pack
- Manufacturer
- Micro Labs, India
- Ingredient
- Azelaic Acid
- Strength
- 10%
- Form
- Cream
- Prescription
- Required
- Availability
- In stock
- SKU
- CMU671
Free shipping on orders of $199 or more
What is Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g)?
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) is a topical prescription acne medicine that contains azelaic acid 10% in each 15 g tube. It belongs to the dicarboxylic acid class and is used on the skin to help treat acne by reducing pimples, blackheads, and whiteheads. Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) may also help improve post-acne dark marks in some people. This cream is intended for regular skin application, not for sudden acne spot treatment.
How it works: Azelaic acid works by helping unclog pores and slowing the growth of acne-causing bacteria on the skin. In cream form, Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) is applied directly to affected areas so the medicine can act where acne forms.
Why choose Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g)?
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) is the lower-strength cream option compared with Aziderm Cream 20% (15 g), so it is often chosen for people who need a gentler starting point or who have more sensitive skin. The 10% cream may feel less irritating than the 20% strength, although results can still take several weeks of consistent use. A doctor may choose Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) when balancing acne control with skin tolerance.
Uses of Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g)
- Acne vulgaris
- Blackheads
- Whiteheads
- Inflamed pimples
- Post-acne dark marks
How to take Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g)
- Use Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) only on the skin, not by mouth.
- Wash the affected area gently and pat it dry before applying.
- Apply a thin layer to the acne-prone skin as prescribed by your doctor.
- Avoid eyes, lips, inside the nose, and broken or sunburned skin.
- Wash your hands after applying unless your hands are the treated area.
- Use it consistently at the times your doctor recommends; do not use extra cream to speed results.
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) dosage
Each tube of Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) provides azelaic acid 10% in a topical cream base. The doctor may direct it to be used once or twice daily depending on skin tolerance and treatment goals; there is no fixed maximum number of applications for every patient because the prescribed schedule is individualized. Use only the amount and frequency your clinician prescribes for this 10% strength.
Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) side effects
Common side effects of Azelaic Acid may include:
- Burning or stinging at the application site, especially at first
- Itching
- Dry skin
- Redness
- Peeling or flaking
- Mild irritation or tenderness
Get medical help right away if you notice:
- Severe skin swelling or blistering
- Hives or a rash spreading beyond the application area
- Trouble breathing or facial swelling
- Severe worsening of redness, pain, or irritation
Precautions and warnings
- Use Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) only as directed on intact skin.
- Do not apply to eyes, mouth, lips, or inside the nose.
- If you have very sensitive skin, the 10% cream may still cause irritation at first; tell your doctor if this happens.
- Avoid using on sunburned, windburned, or broken skin unless your prescriber specifically tells you to.
- Tell your doctor if you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or have a history of severe skin sensitivity.
- Use sunscreen and limit excessive sun exposure if your skin becomes more sensitive while using the cream.
- Do not cover the treated area with tight dressings unless instructed by your clinician.
Drug interactions
- Other acne medicines that can increase irritation, such as retinoids
- Benzoyl peroxide products, which may add dryness or stinging
- Scrubs, astringents, or alcohol-based skin products
- Topical steroids or other prescription creams applied to the same area without medical advice
Storage
Store Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) at room temperature, tightly closed, and keep it away from excessive heat, moisture, and freezing.
Frequently asked questions about Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g)
How do I use Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) for acne?
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) is usually applied as a thin layer to clean, dry skin on the areas affected by acne. Your doctor will tell you whether to use it once or twice daily based on how your skin tolerates the 10% cream.
Is Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) strong enough for sensitive skin?
Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) is the lower-strength cream compared with Aziderm Cream 20% (15 g), so it is often preferred when a gentler start is needed. Even so, it can still cause dryness, stinging, or redness, especially in the first weeks.
How long does Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) take to work?
Acne improvement with Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) is usually gradual, not immediate. Many people need several weeks of regular use before noticing clearer skin or fewer breakouts.
Can I use Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) with other acne products?
Sometimes, but combining Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g) with other acne treatments can increase irritation. Ask your doctor or pharmacist before using it with retinoids, benzoyl peroxide, scrubs, or strong alcohol-based skin products.
Customer reviews of Aziderm Cream 10% (15 g)
No written reviews yet.