Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Xarelto 15 Mg Tablet FC Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC is a film-coated oral tablet that contains 15 mg of rivaroxaban in each tablet. It belongs to the anticoagulant, or blood thinner, class and is used to help prevent and treat certain dangerous blood clots.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
14 tablet/s$222.99$15.93
28 tablet/s$396.99$14.18
56 tablet/s$700.99$12.52

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Bayer Pharmaceuticals, India
Ingredient
Rivaroxaban
Strength
15 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
14
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU3982

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC?

Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC is a film-coated oral tablet that contains 15 mg of rivaroxaban in each tablet. It belongs to the anticoagulant, or blood thinner, class and is used to help prevent and treat certain dangerous blood clots. Depending on why it is prescribed, Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC may be used for conditions such as deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, or stroke prevention in atrial fibrillation. This 15 mg strength is a prescription-only product that must be used exactly as directed by a clinician.

How it works: Rivaroxaban in Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC blocks factor Xa, a key protein your body uses to make blood clots. By slowing that clotting step, the tablet helps reduce the chance of harmful clots forming or getting larger.

Why choose Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC?

Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC is a higher-strength tablet that is typically chosen for patients whose treatment plan calls for 15 mg at a specific stage, such as certain clot-treatment schedules or kidney-adjusted regimens. It is not the same as lower-strength rivaroxaban tablets, so it is not meant to be swapped in or out on your own. Because it is a 15 mg film-coated tablet, a doctor may choose it when a standard lower dose is not enough for the intended treatment.

Uses of Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC

  • Treatment of deep vein thrombosis
  • Treatment of pulmonary embolism
  • Prevention of stroke in atrial fibrillation
  • Prevention of recurring blood clots
  • Blood clot prevention after certain treatment plans

How to take Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC

  • Swallow Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC whole with water; do not crush, split, or chew it unless your prescriber specifically tells you to.
  • Take it exactly at the time and frequency your doctor prescribes, because the 15 mg strength is used in specific dosing schedules.
  • Some Xarelto regimens require the tablet to be taken with food; follow your prescription label closely for this 15 mg tablet.
  • Do not stop taking Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC suddenly without medical advice, because stopping can raise clot risk.
  • If you miss a dose, follow your prescriber’s directions for your exact schedule rather than doubling up on your own.

Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC dosage

Each Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC provides 15 mg of rivaroxaban per tablet. This strength may be taken once daily or twice daily depending on the reason it was prescribed, and the doctor decides the exact schedule and how long you should use it. Do not take more than prescribed, because the maximum daily amount depends on your condition and treatment phase.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC side effects

Common side effects of Rivaroxaban may include:

  • Bleeding more easily than usual
  • Bruising
  • Nosebleeds
  • Heavy menstrual bleeding
  • Nausea
  • Dizziness
  • Tiredness

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Signs of serious bleeding, such as vomiting blood or black stools
  • Severe headache, weakness, or trouble speaking
  • Chest pain or sudden shortness of breath
  • Allergic reaction with swelling, rash, or trouble breathing

Precautions and warnings

  • Higher-strength Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC should be used only when a clinician has assessed that this dose fits your treatment plan.
  • Because this is a blood thinner, any unusual bleeding should be taken seriously and reported promptly.
  • Tell your doctor if you have kidney disease, liver disease, a history of stomach ulcers, or any bleeding disorder.
  • Avoid starting or stopping aspirin, NSAIDs, or herbal supplements without checking first, since they can increase bleeding risk.
  • Limit alcohol, because heavy drinking can raise the chance of bleeding or injury.
  • Use caution with activities that can cause cuts, falls, or head injury.
  • Tell every healthcare provider, dentist, or surgeon that you take rivaroxaban before any procedure.

Drug interactions

  • Other anticoagulants, including heparin or warfarin
  • Antiplatelet drugs such as aspirin or clopidogrel
  • NSAIDs such as ibuprofen or naproxen
  • Strong CYP3A4/P-gp inhibitors or inducers
  • Certain HIV, seizure, or antifungal medicines

Storage

Store Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture and excess heat.

Frequently asked questions about Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC

What is Xarelto 15 mg used for?

Xarelto 15 mg is used to help prevent and treat blood clots, depending on the condition your doctor is treating. It may also be used to lower the risk of stroke in certain people with atrial fibrillation.

How should I take Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC?

Swallow Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC with water and take it exactly as prescribed. For some treatment plans, this strength must be taken with food, so follow your label carefully.

Is Xarelto 15 mg a high dose?

Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC is a higher-strength rivaroxaban tablet compared with lower strengths, and it is used only when a doctor has decided this dose fits your treatment plan. It is not a starter dose for everyone and should not be changed without medical advice.

Can I stop Xarelto 15 mg suddenly?

No, you should not stop Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC suddenly unless your prescriber tells you to. Stopping on your own can increase the risk of a dangerous blood clot.

Customer reviews of Xarelto 15 mg Tablet FC

No written reviews yet.

Same as Rivaroxaban

Related medicines

RxOrdiban Tablet pack

Rivaroxaban

Ordiban Tablet
★★★★★0.0 (0)

Starting at

$51.99