Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Alriza 20 Tablet Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Alriza 20 Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Alriza 20 Tablet is a prescription anticoagulant tablet that contains rivaroxaban 20 mg in each tablet. It belongs to the factor Xa inhibitor class and is used to help prevent and treat blood clots.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
60 tablet/s$71.99$1.20
120 tablet/s$136.99$1.14
180 tablet/s$192.99$1.07

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Alniche Life Sciences
Ingredient
Rivaroxaban
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU7627

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Alriza 20 Tablet?

Alriza 20 Tablet is a prescription anticoagulant tablet that contains rivaroxaban 20 mg in each tablet. It belongs to the factor Xa inhibitor class and is used to help prevent and treat blood clots. Doctors may prescribe Alriza 20 Tablet for conditions such as deep vein thrombosis, pulmonary embolism, stroke prevention in atrial fibrillation, or after certain surgeries when clot risk is higher.

How it works: Rivaroxaban works by blocking factor Xa, a protein your body uses to form blood clots. This tablet form provides a convenient once-daily oral option for many patients who need ongoing clot prevention or treatment.

Why choose Alriza 20 Tablet?

Alriza 20 Tablet is the higher-strength tablet in this brand line compared with Alriza 10 Tablet, so it is not the usual starting strength for every patient. A doctor may choose Alriza 20 Tablet when a full treatment dose or a maintenance dose is needed after assessing your clot risk, kidney function, and bleeding risk.

Uses of Alriza 20 Tablet

  • Treatment of deep vein thrombosis (DVT)
  • Treatment of pulmonary embolism (PE)
  • Prevention of stroke and systemic embolism in nonvalvular atrial fibrillation
  • Reduction of the risk of recurrent DVT or PE
  • Prevention of clots after certain orthopedic surgeries

How to take Alriza 20 Tablet

  • Swallow Alriza 20 Tablet whole with water; do not crush, split, or chew it unless your prescriber tells you to.
  • Take it exactly as prescribed, and do not change the dose on your own because this is a higher-strength tablet.
  • Take the tablet with food if your doctor instructs you to do so, especially for higher-dose rivaroxaban regimens.
  • Try to take it at the same time each day to help you remember doses.
  • If you miss a dose, follow your prescriber’s instructions or the product directions carefully; do not double up unless told to do so.
  • Tell every healthcare professional you see that you take rivaroxaban before any procedure, dental work, or injection.

Alriza 20 Tablet dosage

Each Alriza 20 Tablet contains rivaroxaban 20 mg. Depending on the reason it is prescribed, it may be taken once daily, but the exact schedule and whether it is the maximum daily dose for you must be decided by your doctor. Do not take more than prescribed, because higher doses increase bleeding risk.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Alriza 20 Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Rivaroxaban may include:

  • Bleeding or easy bruising, which may be more noticeable with the 20 mg strength
  • Nosebleeds
  • Gum bleeding
  • Upset stomach or nausea
  • Tiredness
  • Dizziness

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Severe or uncontrolled bleeding
  • Black, tarry, or bloody stools
  • Blood in urine
  • Coughing up blood or vomiting blood
  • Signs of stroke such as sudden weakness, facial droop, or trouble speaking

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not use Alriza 20 Tablet if you are actively bleeding or have had serious bleeding problems unless your doctor specifically says it is safe.
  • This is a higher-strength anticoagulant tablet, so bleeding risk is higher than with lower-strength rivaroxaban tablets in some patients.
  • Use caution with alcohol because it can increase the risk of stomach irritation and bleeding.
  • Tell your doctor if you have kidney or liver disease, because dose choice and safety can be affected.
  • Do not stop Alriza 20 Tablet suddenly without medical advice, since stopping can raise the risk of clots.
  • Avoid taking other medicines that can thin the blood unless your prescriber specifically approves it.
  • Be careful with activities that could cause injury, cuts, or falls while taking this tablet.

Drug interactions

  • Other blood thinners such as warfarin, heparin, apixaban, dabigatran, or edoxaban
  • Aspirin, ibuprofen, naproxen, and other NSAIDs
  • Strong CYP3A4 and P-gp inhibitors such as ketoconazole or ritonavir
  • Certain anticonvulsants such as carbamazepine or phenytoin
  • Some herbal products such as St. John’s wort

Storage

Store Alriza 20 Tablet in its original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture and heat, and keep it out of reach of children.

Frequently asked questions about Alriza 20 Tablet

What is Alriza 20 Tablet used for?

Alriza 20 Tablet contains rivaroxaban 20 mg and is used to help prevent and treat blood clots. Your doctor may prescribe it for DVT, PE, or stroke prevention in certain patients with atrial fibrillation.

Is Alriza 20 Tablet the same as Alriza 10 Tablet?

Both products contain rivaroxaban, but Alriza 20 Tablet has a higher amount of medicine in each tablet than Alriza 10 Tablet. Your doctor may choose the 20 mg strength when a stronger maintenance or treatment dose is needed.

How should I take Alriza 20 Tablet?

Take Alriza 20 Tablet exactly as prescribed and swallow the tablet with water. Do not crush or chew it unless your doctor or pharmacist tells you to do so, and follow the food instructions given with your prescription.

What side effects should I watch for with Alriza 20 Tablet?

The most important side effect is bleeding, which can range from easy bruising to serious internal bleeding. Get urgent medical help if you have black stools, blood in your urine, vomiting blood, or any signs of stroke.

Customer reviews of Alriza 20 Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Rivaroxaban

Related medicines