Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Rizact 10 Mg with Rizatriptan

Rizact 10 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Rizact 10 mg Tablet is an oral prescription medicine that contains 10 mg of rizatriptan in each tablet. It belongs to the triptan class, which is used to treat migraine attacks once they start.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Choose strength (2 available)

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
32 tablet/s$225.99$7.06
64 tablet/s$435.99$6.81
128 tablet/s$819.99$6.41

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Cipla, India
Ingredient
Rizatriptan
Strength
10 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
4
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU839

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Rizact 10 mg Tablet?

Rizact 10 mg Tablet is an oral prescription medicine that contains 10 mg of rizatriptan in each tablet. It belongs to the triptan class, which is used to treat migraine attacks once they start. Rizact 10 mg Tablet is not a preventive medicine, and it is not meant to treat a regular headache or cluster headache. It is used to relieve migraine pain and associated symptoms such as nausea and sensitivity to light or sound.

How it works: Rizatriptan works by narrowing widened blood vessels around the brain and reducing the release of pain-related signals during a migraine attack. As a tablet, Rizact 10 mg Tablet is swallowed and absorbed into the body to help relieve migraine symptoms after they begin.

Why choose Rizact 10 mg Tablet?

Rizact 10 mg Tablet is the higher tablet strength in this brand compared with Rizact 5 mg Tablet. Doctors may choose the 10 mg tablet for adults who need a stronger single dose, especially if a lower strength is not enough to control migraine symptoms. Because this is a higher strength, it should be used only when a clinician has decided it is appropriate for the patient.

Uses of Rizact 10 mg Tablet

  • Treatment of migraine attacks
  • Relief of migraine headache pain
  • Help with nausea linked to migraine
  • Relief of light and sound sensitivity during migraine
  • Migraine symptom control in adults

How to take Rizact 10 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Rizact 10 mg Tablet whole with water unless your doctor gives different instructions.
  • Take it as soon as migraine symptoms begin for best effect.
  • Do not take it to prevent a migraine before symptoms start.
  • If the migraine returns, ask your doctor whether a second dose is allowed for you.
  • Do not exceed the daily maximum set by your prescriber; keep track of all doses taken in 24 hours.
  • Follow food instructions from your doctor, since a full stomach may slow relief for some people.

Rizact 10 mg Tablet dosage

Each Rizact 10 mg Tablet provides 10 mg of rizatriptan per tablet. The doctor decides whether this strength is right for you and how many tablets you may take in a day; dosing depends on age, other medicines, and migraine history. In many adults, a second dose may be allowed after a waiting period if the migraine comes back, but the total amount in 24 hours must not exceed the limit your prescriber gives you.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Rizact 10 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Rizatriptan may include:

  • Dizziness
  • Sleepiness or fatigue
  • Tingling or numb feeling
  • Dry mouth
  • Warmth or flushing
  • Mild pressure or tightness sensation
  • Nausea

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Chest pain or shortness of breath
  • Severe allergic reaction such as swelling, rash, or trouble breathing
  • Signs of stroke such as sudden weakness, confusion, or trouble speaking
  • Very severe abdominal pain or vomiting with blood
  • Serotonin syndrome symptoms such as agitation, fever, fast heartbeat, or muscle stiffness

Precautions and warnings

  • Rizact 10 mg Tablet is a higher strength and may be more likely to cause side effects than the 5 mg tablet in sensitive patients.
  • Do not use it if you have certain heart or blood vessel conditions unless your doctor specifically says it is safe.
  • Tell your doctor if you take nitrates, because this combination can be dangerous.
  • Use caution if you drink alcohol, because it can worsen dizziness or drowsiness.
  • Do not drive or operate machinery until you know how Rizact 10 mg Tablet affects you.
  • Tell your prescriber about liver disease, kidney disease, high blood pressure, or a history of stroke.
  • Let your doctor know if you have ever had an allergic reaction to rizatriptan or other migraine triptans.

Drug interactions

  • MAO inhibitors
  • Other triptans or ergot medicines
  • SSRIs and SNRIs
  • Propranolol, which can raise rizatriptan levels
  • Nitrates or other medicines used for chest pain

Storage

Store Rizact 10 mg Tablet at room temperature in its original strip or box, away from moisture, heat, and children.

Frequently asked questions about Rizact 10 mg Tablet

What is Rizact 10 mg used for?

Rizact 10 mg Tablet is used to treat migraine attacks after they begin. It helps reduce migraine pain and symptoms like nausea, light sensitivity, and sound sensitivity.

How fast does Rizact 10 mg work?

Rizact 10 mg Tablet is taken at the start of a migraine attack so it can start working as the medicine is absorbed. Some people feel relief within a short time, but the exact response varies from person to person.

Can I take another Rizact 10 mg tablet if the migraine comes back?

Sometimes a second dose may be allowed, but only if your doctor has told you it is safe and how long to wait before repeating it. Do not exceed the maximum daily dose your prescriber recommends for Rizact 10 mg Tablet.

Is Rizact 10 mg stronger than Rizact 5 mg?

Yes, Rizact 10 mg Tablet contains twice as much rizatriptan as Rizact 5 mg Tablet. Doctors may choose the 10 mg strength for patients who need a stronger single dose and can tolerate it safely.

Customer reviews of Rizact 10 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Rizatriptan

Related medicines