Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Avilox 250 mg Tablet pack

Avilox 250 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Avilox 250 mg Tablet is an oral antibiotic tablet that contains 250 mg of ciprofloxacin in each tablet. Ciprofloxacin belongs to the fluoroquinolone class of antibiotics and is used to treat certain bacterial infections, not viral illnesses like colds or flu.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
200 tablet/s$22.99$0.11
400 tablet/s$42.99$0.11
600 tablet/s$58.99$0.10

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Avalanche Pharmaceuticals
Ingredient
Ciprofloxacin
Strength
250 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU7130

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Avilox 250 mg Tablet?

Avilox 250 mg Tablet is an oral antibiotic tablet that contains 250 mg of ciprofloxacin in each tablet. Ciprofloxacin belongs to the fluoroquinolone class of antibiotics and is used to treat certain bacterial infections, not viral illnesses like colds or flu. Avilox 250 mg Tablet may be prescribed for infections involving the urinary tract, lungs, skin, or other body sites when the bacteria are likely to respond to ciprofloxacin.

How it works: Ciprofloxacin works by blocking bacterial enzymes that bacteria need to copy and repair their DNA, which helps stop the infection from growing. In tablet form, Avilox 250 mg Tablet is swallowed and absorbed through the digestive tract to reach the bloodstream and the infection site.

Why choose Avilox 250 mg Tablet?

Avilox 250 mg Tablet is a lower tablet strength that may suit patients who need a smaller ciprofloxacin dose or who are starting treatment at a lower amount based on the infection and their medical history. Because this is the 250 mg tablet, a doctor may choose it when a less intensive dose is appropriate, rather than using a higher-strength tablet.

Uses of Avilox 250 mg Tablet

  • Urinary tract infections
  • Certain kidney and bladder infections
  • Some respiratory tract infections
  • Skin and soft tissue infections
  • Other bacterial infections when prescribed by a doctor

How to take Avilox 250 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Avilox 250 mg Tablet whole with a full glass of water unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
  • Take it at the same times each day to keep a steady level in your body.
  • You may take it with or without food, but avoid taking it at the same time as antacids, iron, zinc, calcium supplements, or multivitamins.
  • Drink plenty of fluids unless your doctor has told you to limit fluids.
  • Finish the full course even if you feel better early.
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet unless your prescriber or pharmacist specifically says it is okay.

Avilox 250 mg Tablet dosage

Each Avilox 250 mg Tablet provides 250 mg of ciprofloxacin per tablet. The number of tablets you take and how often you take them depends on the type and severity of infection, your kidney function, and your doctor’s instructions; some regimens are taken twice daily, but the exact schedule is individualized. Do not exceed the prescribed daily amount, and do not change the dose on your own.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Avilox 250 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Ciprofloxacin may include:

  • Nausea
  • Diarrhea
  • Stomach pain
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Taste changes
  • Trouble sleeping

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Tendon pain, swelling, or rupture
  • Numbness, tingling, burning, or weakness in the hands or feet
  • Severe allergic reaction such as rash, swelling, or trouble breathing
  • Severe diarrhea that is watery or bloody
  • New or worsening mood or mental changes

Precautions and warnings

  • Use caution if you have a history of tendon problems, because ciprofloxacin can increase tendon injury risk.
  • Tell your doctor if you have seizures, epilepsy, or other nervous system problems, since this medicine may increase the risk of side effects.
  • Avoid driving or operating machinery until you know how Avilox 250 mg Tablet affects you, because dizziness can occur.
  • Tell your prescriber if you have heart rhythm problems, low potassium or magnesium, or are taking medicines that affect the QT interval.
  • Let your doctor know if you have kidney disease, because your dose may need adjustment.
  • Do not take it at the same time as antacids, iron, zinc, calcium, or multivitamins because they can reduce absorption.
  • Use extra caution with sun exposure, as ciprofloxacin can make you more sensitive to sunlight.

Drug interactions

  • Antacids or supplements containing calcium, magnesium, aluminum, iron, or zinc
  • Warfarin and other blood thinners
  • Theophylline
  • Certain antiarrhythmic or QT-prolonging medicines
  • Nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drugs (NSAIDs) may increase nervous system side effects

Storage

Store Avilox 250 mg Tablet at room temperature in its original strip or box, away from moisture, heat, and direct light.

Frequently asked questions about Avilox 250 mg Tablet

What is Avilox 250 mg used for?

Avilox 250 mg is an antibiotic tablet used to treat certain bacterial infections when ciprofloxacin is an appropriate choice. It will not treat viral infections like the common cold or flu.

How do I take Avilox 250 mg Tablet?

Swallow Avilox 250 mg Tablet with water exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Avoid taking it at the same time as antacids, iron, zinc, calcium, or multivitamins because they can block absorption.

Is Avilox 250 mg a strong dose?

Avilox 250 mg Tablet is a lower tablet strength compared with higher ciprofloxacin doses, and it may be chosen when a smaller dose is appropriate. Your doctor selects the dose based on the infection and your overall health.

What should I avoid while taking Avilox 250 mg?

Avoid using it with interacting minerals and certain medicines, and use caution with sun exposure because ciprofloxacin can increase photosensitivity. Contact a doctor right away if you develop tendon pain, numbness, severe diarrhea, or signs of an allergic reaction.

Customer reviews of Avilox 250 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Ciprofloxacin

Related medicines