Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Cefoprox 200 Mg Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet is an antibiotic tablet that contains 200 mg of cefpodoxime proxetil in each tablet. It belongs to the cephalosporin class of antibiotics and is used to treat certain bacterial infections, not viral illnesses like colds or flu.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Choose strength (2 available)

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
30 tablet/s$57.99$1.93
60 tablet/s$112.99$1.88
90 tablet/s$166.99$1.86

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Cipla, India
Ingredient
Cefpodoxime Proxetil
Strength
200 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU1238

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet?

Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet is an antibiotic tablet that contains 200 mg of cefpodoxime proxetil in each tablet. It belongs to the cephalosporin class of antibiotics and is used to treat certain bacterial infections, not viral illnesses like colds or flu. Doctors may prescribe Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet for infections such as sinus, ear, throat, lung, urinary tract, or skin infections when the bacteria are likely to respond to cefpodoxime. Because this is a higher-strength tablet, it is chosen when a prescriber wants 200 mg per dose rather than the lower 100 mg tablet.

How it works: After the tablet is absorbed, cefpodoxime proxetil is converted into cefpodoxime, which helps stop bacteria from building strong cell walls. Without a proper cell wall, the bacteria cannot survive and the infection can improve as the medicine takes effect.

Why choose Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet?

Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet provides twice the amount of cefpodoxime proxetil found in Cefoprox 100 mg Tablet, so it can reduce the number of tablets needed when a 200 mg dose is appropriate. It is meant for people whose doctor has specifically assessed that this stronger tablet fits their age, infection type, and treatment plan. The effect is not meant to feel faster than the 100 mg tablet, but it may be more convenient for doses that are prescribed at 200 mg.

Uses of Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet

  • Bacterial sinus infections
  • Ear infections
  • Throat and tonsil infections
  • Bronchitis and other lung infections
  • Urinary tract infections
  • Skin and soft tissue infections

How to take Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet whole with water unless your doctor gives different instructions.
  • Take it with food if your prescriber or pharmacist advises, because food can help the body absorb cefpodoxime proxetil better.
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet unless a clinician specifically says it is okay.
  • Take it at evenly spaced times if you are prescribed more than one dose per day.
  • Finish the full course even if you start feeling better, to help prevent the infection from coming back.
  • Do not use it for a viral illness or share it with someone else.

Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet dosage

Each Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet contains 200 mg of cefpodoxime proxetil. Depending on the infection and the patient, a doctor may prescribe it once or twice daily, and the maximum daily amount is set by the prescriber based on the specific condition and patient factors. Do not change the dose or stop early without medical advice, because the correct schedule for this 200 mg strength depends on the infection being treated.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Cefpodoxime Proxetil may include:

  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea
  • Stomach pain
  • Vomiting
  • Headache
  • Mild rash
  • Yeast overgrowth, including oral or vaginal yeast infection

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Severe allergic reaction with trouble breathing, swelling, or hives
  • Severe or bloody diarrhea
  • Skin blistering or peeling rash
  • Yellowing of the skin or eyes, dark urine, or unusual fatigue

Precautions and warnings

  • Tell your doctor if you have ever had an allergy to cefpodoxime, penicillins, or other cephalosporin antibiotics.
  • Use extra caution if you have kidney disease, since dosing may need adjustment.
  • Do not take Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet for a viral infection such as influenza or the common cold.
  • Report any history of severe diarrhea after antibiotics, because this medicine can trigger C. difficile infection.
  • Tell your prescriber about pregnancy or breastfeeding before starting treatment.
  • This tablet may cause dizziness or stomach upset in some people, so be careful with driving until you know how you react.
  • Take the exact prescribed strength, because the 200 mg tablet is a higher-strength option than Cefoprox 100 mg Tablet and should not be substituted without advice.

Drug interactions

  • Antacids or acid reducers containing aluminum or magnesium may lower absorption if taken too close together.
  • H2 blockers and proton pump inhibitors may reduce how well cefpodoxime is absorbed.
  • Probenecid can increase cefpodoxime levels in the body.
  • Warfarin and other blood thinners may require closer monitoring while taking this antibiotic.

Storage

Store Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet in its original strip or box at room temperature, away from excess heat, moisture, and direct light.

Frequently asked questions about Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet

What is Cefoprox 200 mg used for?

Cefoprox 200 mg is used to treat certain bacterial infections, including infections of the sinuses, ears, throat, lungs, urinary tract, and skin. It does not treat viral infections like colds or the flu.

How do you take Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet?

Swallow Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet whole with water, and follow the schedule your doctor prescribed. Taking it with food may help absorption and can also be easier on the stomach.

Is Cefoprox 200 mg stronger than Cefoprox 100 mg?

Yes, Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet contains twice as much cefpodoxime proxetil as the 100 mg tablet. Doctors may choose the 200 mg strength when a 200 mg dose is needed or when fewer tablets are preferred.

What are the common side effects of Cefoprox 200 mg?

Common side effects of Cefoprox 200 mg include diarrhea, nausea, stomach pain, headache, and vomiting. Contact a clinician quickly if you get severe diarrhea, trouble breathing, swelling, or a serious rash.

Customer reviews of Cefoprox 200 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.