Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL pack

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL contains fluticasone propionate 2 mg in each respule. Fluticasone propionate is an inhaled corticosteroid used to help prevent and control asthma symptoms by reducing swelling and irritation in the airways.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Choose strength (2 available)

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
30 respule/s$239.99$8.00
60 respule/s$460.99$7.68
90 respule/s$651.99$7.24

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Cipla, India
Ingredient
Fluticasone Propionate
Strength
2 mg
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU2726

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL?

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL contains fluticasone propionate 2 mg in each respule. Fluticasone propionate is an inhaled corticosteroid used to help prevent and control asthma symptoms by reducing swelling and irritation in the airways. This product is meant for people who need a prescribed higher-strength inhaled steroid regimen and is not for quick relief of sudden asthma attacks. Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL is supplied as a respule for inhalation use, not as an oral tablet.

How it works: Fluticasone propionate works by calming inflammation in the lungs and airways, which helps reduce swelling, mucus, and sensitivity to triggers. In this respule form, the medicine is inhaled so it can act directly in the airways instead of being swallowed as a tablet.

Why choose Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL?

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL is a higher-strength option than Flohale 0.5 mg Respules 2 mL, so it is usually chosen when a doctor feels a stronger inhaled steroid dose is needed for asthma control. Because it delivers more medicine per respule, it may be reserved for patients already assessed by a clinician rather than for routine starting treatment.

Uses of Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL

  • Maintenance treatment of asthma
  • Reducing airway inflammation
  • Preventing wheezing and shortness of breath
  • Helping lower asthma flare-ups when used regularly

How to take Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL

  • Use Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL only with a nebulizer as directed by your prescriber; this is not a tablet to swallow.
  • Open one respule only when you are ready to use it and empty the entire 2 mL into the nebulizer chamber.
  • Breathe in the mist slowly and steadily until the respule is empty, following the nebulizer instructions.
  • Use it at the same times each day if your doctor prescribed regular maintenance dosing.
  • Rinse your mouth after treatment to help lower the chance of oral thrush.
  • Do not use this medicine for sudden asthma symptoms; keep your rescue inhaler available if prescribed.

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL dosage

Each Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL provides 2 mg of fluticasone propionate per respule. The exact dosing schedule depends on the severity of asthma and your doctor’s plan; this higher-strength respule may be prescribed once or twice daily, but the maximum daily amount and duration should be decided by a clinician. Do not increase the number of respules or frequency on your own, since this is a stronger dose than the 0.5 mg respule.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL side effects

Common side effects of Fluticasone Propionate may include:

  • Throat irritation
  • Hoarseness
  • Cough after inhalation
  • Headache
  • Bad taste in the mouth
  • Oral thrush, especially if mouth rinsing is skipped

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Worsening breathing or wheezing right after use
  • Signs of severe allergic reaction such as rash, swelling, or trouble breathing
  • Fever or symptoms of infection that do not improve
  • Vision changes or eye pain with long-term use

Precautions and warnings

  • This is a higher-strength inhaled steroid and should be used only as prescribed after a doctor has assessed your asthma control.
  • Do not use Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL to treat a sudden asthma attack or fast breathing episode.
  • Rinse your mouth after each dose to reduce the risk of oral thrush and throat irritation.
  • Tell your doctor if you have tuberculosis, untreated infections, glaucoma, cataracts, or liver disease.
  • Use extra caution if you take strong CYP3A4 inhibitors, which can raise fluticasone levels and increase steroid side effects.
  • If you are pregnant, breastfeeding, or have frequent infections, ask your clinician before using this higher-strength product.
  • This medicine may not be right if you cannot use a nebulizer correctly or consistently.

Drug interactions

  • Ritonavir
  • Cobicistat
  • Ketoconazole
  • Itraconazole
  • Other corticosteroid medicines taken by mouth or inhaled at the same time

Storage

Store Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL in the original strip/box at room temperature, protected from light, and use each respule immediately after opening.

Frequently asked questions about Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL

What is Flohale 2 mg used for?

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL is used as a controller medicine for asthma to help reduce airway inflammation and prevent symptoms. It is not a rescue treatment for sudden wheezing or shortness of breath.

How is Flohale 2 mg different from Flohale 0.5 mg?

Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL contains four times as much fluticasone propionate per respule as Flohale 0.5 mg Respules 2 mL. Doctors may choose the 2 mg strength when a stronger inhaled steroid dose is needed for better asthma control.

Can I use Flohale 2 mg every day?

Some patients use Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL daily or twice daily, but the schedule must be set by a doctor. Do not change the dose on your own, because this is a higher-strength steroid product.

Is Flohale 2 mg a tablet you swallow?

No. Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL is a respule for nebulized inhalation, not a tablet, so it should not be swallowed. It is used with a nebulizer to deliver fluticasone propionate directly to the airways.

Customer reviews of Flohale 2 mg Respules 2 mL

No written reviews yet.

Same as Fluticasone Propionate

Related medicines