Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Flurisone 0.1% 5 ml Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop is a prescription ophthalmic steroid containing fluorometholone 0.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
4 eye drop/s$38.99$9.75
8 eye drop/s$73.99$9.25
12 eye drop/s$104.99$8.75

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Micro Labs, India
Ingredient
Fluorometholone
Strength
0.1%
Form
Eye Drop
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU1926

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop?

Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop is a prescription ophthalmic steroid containing fluorometholone 0.1% in each milliliter of solution. It is used to reduce eye inflammation, redness, itching, and swelling caused by conditions such as allergic or inflammatory eye problems. As a corticosteroid eye drop, Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop helps calm the immune response in the eye when a doctor decides the inflammation needs steroid treatment. Because it is a medicine for the eye, it should be used exactly as directed to lower the risk of side effects.

How it works: Fluorometholone is a corticosteroid that blocks the chemicals your body makes when the eye is inflamed, helping reduce redness, swelling, and irritation. In Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop, the medicine acts directly on the eye surface, so relief can start locally without being taken by mouth.

Why choose Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop?

Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop is the standard strength sold here, so it fits typical ophthalmic steroid treatment when a doctor wants fluorometholone 0.1% in drop form. Compared with lower-strength or milder anti-inflammatory options, this 0.1% eye drop may be chosen when eye inflammation needs a prescription steroid effect with careful monitoring by an eye doctor. It is meant for patients whose eyes have already been assessed, not for self-treatment of unexplained red eye.

Uses of Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop

  • Eye inflammation
  • Allergic eye irritation
  • Redness and swelling of the eye
  • Steroid-responsive eye conditions
  • Post-procedure eye inflammation when prescribed

How to take Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop

  • Wash your hands before using Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop.
  • Tilt your head back, pull down the lower eyelid, and place the prescribed number of drops into the eye.
  • Do not let the dropper tip touch your eye, fingers, or any surface.
  • Close your eye gently for 1 to 2 minutes after the drop; do not blink hard or rub the eye.
  • If you use other eye medicines, wait at least 5 to 10 minutes between products unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
  • Remove contact lenses before use and only put them back in when your doctor says it is safe.

Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop dosage

Each dose from Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop provides fluorometholone 0.1% ophthalmic solution, and the exact number of drops depends on the condition being treated. It is often used several times a day at the start and then reduced as the eye improves, but the maximum daily amount should be set by the doctor based on your response. Do not change how often you use Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop unless your prescriber tells you to.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop side effects

Common side effects of Fluorometholone may include:

  • Temporary blurred vision right after instilling the drop
  • Mild stinging or burning in the eye
  • Eye irritation or dryness
  • Watery eyes
  • Feeling that something is in the eye
  • Mild headache

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Eye pain or worsening redness
  • Sudden vision changes
  • Signs of eye infection such as discharge or swelling
  • Allergic reaction such as rash, itching, or facial swelling

Precautions and warnings

  • Use only if a doctor has diagnosed an eye condition that needs a steroid eye drop.
  • Longer use can raise eye pressure and increase the risk of glaucoma or cataracts.
  • Do not wear contact lenses during active eye inflammation unless your eye doctor specifically approves it.
  • Do not use Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop if you have an untreated eye infection, including herpes simplex eye disease, unless a specialist directs otherwise.
  • Tell your doctor if you have a history of glaucoma, cataracts, or eye surgery.
  • Use caution when driving or reading right after the drop because temporary blurred vision can occur.
  • If symptoms do not improve or they get worse, contact your eye doctor promptly.

Drug interactions

  • Other eye drops or eye ointments, which may need spacing by several minutes
  • Other corticosteroids, which can increase steroid-related side effects
  • Drugs that raise eye pressure, if used with prolonged ophthalmic steroid therapy
  • Contact lens solutions and soft contact lenses, which may be affected by the drops

Storage

Store Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop at room temperature, keep the bottle tightly closed, and protect it from contamination and excessive heat or light.

Frequently asked questions about Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop

What is Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop used for?

Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop is a fluorometholone steroid eye drop used to treat eye inflammation, redness, and swelling when a doctor decides a corticosteroid is appropriate. It is not meant for routine eye dryness or for an unknown red eye without medical evaluation.

How do I use Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop correctly?

Use Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop exactly as prescribed, usually by placing the ordered number of drops into the affected eye. Wash your hands first, avoid touching the dropper tip, and keep a few minutes between this and any other eye medicine unless told otherwise.

Can Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop cause blurred vision?

Yes, temporary blurred vision can happen right after using Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop. Wait until your vision clears before driving or doing anything that needs sharp vision.

Is Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop the same as a regular eye drop?

No, Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop is a prescription corticosteroid eye drop, not an over-the-counter lubricant. Because it contains fluorometholone 0.1%, it should be used under medical supervision, especially if treatment lasts more than a short time.

Customer reviews of Flurisone 0.1% 5 mL Eye Drop

No written reviews yet.

Same as Fluorometholone

Related medicines