Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Vasozine 10 ml Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop is an ocular decongestant containing tetrahydrozoline in a 10 mL eye drop bottle. Tetrahydrozoline is a sympathomimetic medicine used to temporarily relieve red, irritated eyes caused by minor irritation, fatigue, smoke, dust, or allergies.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
4 eye drop/s$21.99$5.50
8 eye drop/s$42.99$5.37
12 eye drop/s$62.99$5.25

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Sunways, India
Ingredient
Tetrahydrozoline
Strength
10 mL
Form
Eye Drop
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU2118

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop?

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop is an ocular decongestant containing tetrahydrozoline in a 10 mL eye drop bottle. Tetrahydrozoline is a sympathomimetic medicine used to temporarily relieve red, irritated eyes caused by minor irritation, fatigue, smoke, dust, or allergies. Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop works by narrowing small blood vessels in the eye so redness looks less noticeable. It is for short-term symptom relief and does not treat the underlying cause of eye redness.

How it works: Tetrahydrozoline stimulates receptors in the eye that cause the tiny surface blood vessels to tighten. When those vessels narrow, the redness in the white part of the eye temporarily decreases after using Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop.

Why choose Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop?

The Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop pack is a standard multi-dose bottle format, which is convenient for people who need repeated, short-term relief rather than a single-use product. Because there are no other strengths or forms listed for this brand, this 10 mL eye drop fits typical over-the-counter-style use for temporary eye redness, but it should still be used only as directed by a doctor or label instructions. It is not meant for long-term or frequent daily use unless a clinician specifically advises it.

Uses of Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop

  • Temporary relief of eye redness
  • Relief of minor eye irritation
  • Redness from dust, smoke, or wind exposure
  • Redness from tired or strained eyes
  • Short-term relief of allergy-related eye redness

How to take Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop

  • Wash your hands before using Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop.
  • Tilt your head back, pull down the lower eyelid, and place the prescribed number of drops into the eye without touching the dropper tip.
  • Close your eye gently for 1 to 2 minutes after instilling the drop; do not blink hard or rub the eye.
  • If you use other eye medicines, wait at least 5 to 10 minutes between products unless your doctor tells you otherwise.
  • Do not wear contact lenses while the eye is red or irritated unless your eye doctor says it is okay.
  • Use only in the eyes; do not swallow the solution.

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop dosage

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop delivers tetrahydrozoline as an eye drop solution in a 10 mL bottle, so each drop is a small, measured dose for the eye. The usual use is 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye(s) up to 4 times daily, but the exact dose, frequency, and maximum daily use should be decided by a doctor or follow the product label. Do not use it more often or longer than directed, because overuse can make redness return or worsen.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop side effects

Common side effects of Tetrahydrozoline may include:

  • Temporary stinging or burning in the eye
  • Mild eye dryness
  • Blurred vision for a short time after dosing
  • Eye irritation or discomfort
  • Watery eyes
  • Headache
  • Sensitivity or rebound redness if used too often

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Worsening eye pain or persistent redness
  • Vision changes that do not go away
  • Severe allergic reaction such as rash, swelling, or trouble breathing
  • Fast heartbeat, dizziness, or high blood pressure symptoms after use
  • Severe eye irritation or signs of infection

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not use Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop for prolonged periods without medical advice, because frequent use can cause rebound redness.
  • Use caution if you have glaucoma, especially narrow-angle glaucoma, unless your doctor says it is safe.
  • Tell your doctor if you have high blood pressure, heart disease, diabetes, overactive thyroid, or circulation problems.
  • Avoid using the drops while wearing contact lenses unless a clinician or the package says it is allowed.
  • Do not drive or operate machinery until your vision is clear after instilling the drops.
  • Keep the dropper tip clean and do not touch the eye or any surface with it to avoid contamination.
  • If the eye redness is accompanied by pain, discharge, light sensitivity, or injury, get medical advice rather than self-treating.

Drug interactions

  • MAO inhibitors such as phenelzine or tranylcypromine
  • Tricyclic antidepressants such as amitriptyline
  • Other medicines that can raise blood pressure or heart rate
  • Other eye drops used close together without spacing them apart
  • Overuse of other decongestant medicines

Storage

Store Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop at room temperature, tightly closed, and protect it from contamination, heat, and moisture; do not use it after the expiration date.

Frequently asked questions about Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop

What is Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop used for?

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop is used for short-term relief of red, irritated eyes caused by minor irritation, smoke, dust, fatigue, or allergies. It works by temporarily narrowing blood vessels in the eye, which makes redness less visible.

How often can I use Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop?

Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop is commonly used as 1 to 2 drops in the affected eye up to 4 times a day, but your doctor may recommend a different schedule. Do not use it more often or for longer than directed, because overuse can cause rebound redness.

Can Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop cause rebound redness?

Yes, frequent or prolonged use of Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop can make the eyes look more red after the medicine wears off. This is why it is meant for short-term relief and not daily long-term use unless your doctor advises it.

Can I wear contact lenses after using Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop?

It is usually better not to wear contact lenses when your eyes are red or irritated, unless your eye doctor says it is okay. If you do use contact lenses, ask a clinician about when to remove and reinsert them after using Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop.

Customer reviews of Vasozine 10 mL Eye Drop

No written reviews yet.

Same as Tetrahydrozoline

Related medicines