Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Propecia 1mg

Propecia 1 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Propecia 1 mg Tablet is a prescription medicine that contains 1 mg of finasteride in each tablet. It belongs to a class called 5-alpha-reductase inhibitors and is used for male pattern hair loss in adult men.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
28 tablet/s$137.99$4.93
56 tablet/s$260.99$4.66
84 tablet/s$366.99$4.37

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
MSD (Merck Sharp & Dohme) Pharmaceuticals, India
Ingredient
Finasteride
Strength
1 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
14
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU8851

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Propecia 1 mg Tablet?

Propecia 1 mg Tablet is a prescription medicine that contains 1 mg of finasteride in each tablet. It belongs to a class called 5-alpha-reductase inhibitors and is used for male pattern hair loss in adult men. Propecia 1 mg Tablet helps slow further hair thinning and may support hair regrowth in some people, but results vary from person to person.

How it works: Finasteride in Propecia 1 mg Tablet blocks an enzyme that changes testosterone into dihydrotestosterone (DHT). Lower DHT levels can help reduce shrinkage of hair follicles and may slow male pattern hair loss over time.

Why choose Propecia 1 mg Tablet?

The 1 mg strength is the standard finasteride tablet used for hair loss, not the higher-dose finasteride products used for prostate conditions. Propecia 1 mg Tablet is meant for adults who have been assessed by a doctor and is taken as a low daily dose rather than as a treatment that works quickly. If a doctor chooses this strength, it is because it matches the approved hair-loss dosing rather than a stronger or different-formulation finasteride product.

Uses of Propecia 1 mg Tablet

  • Male pattern hair loss
  • Androgenetic alopecia in adult men
  • Slowing progression of thinning hair
  • Supporting hair retention on the scalp

How to take Propecia 1 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Propecia 1 mg Tablet whole with water; do not crush, chew, or split it.
  • Take it once daily exactly as prescribed, with or without food.
  • Try to take it at the same time each day to help you remember.
  • Do not take extra tablets if you miss a dose; take the next dose at the usual time.
  • Use only the prescribed amount from the 14-tablet strip/box and do not share this medicine with anyone else.

Propecia 1 mg Tablet dosage

Each Propecia 1 mg Tablet provides 1 mg of finasteride. For hair loss, it is commonly taken once daily, but the exact schedule and duration are decided by the doctor. Do not take more than 1 tablet in 24 hours unless your prescriber specifically tells you to.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Propecia 1 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Finasteride may include:

  • Decreased sex drive
  • Erectile dysfunction
  • Decreased semen volume
  • Trouble with ejaculation
  • Breast tenderness or enlargement
  • Mild rash

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Swelling of the lips, face, tongue, or throat
  • Severe allergic reaction with hives or breathing trouble
  • Lump, pain, or nipple discharge in the breast
  • Mood changes, depression, or suicidal thoughts

Precautions and warnings

  • Propecia 1 mg Tablet is for men only and should not be used by women or children.
  • Do not use this tablet if you are allergic to finasteride or any tablet ingredient.
  • Pregnant women should not handle crushed or broken tablets because finasteride can affect a male fetus; intact tablets are less risky but should still be kept out of their reach.
  • Tell your doctor if you have liver disease, since finasteride is processed by the liver.
  • This medicine is not meant to treat hair loss due to medicines, illness, or other causes unless your doctor says so.
  • Alcohol does not have a direct known interaction, but heavy drinking can worsen overall health and hair loss concerns.
  • If you notice breast changes, depression, or sexual side effects, contact your doctor rather than stopping on your own.

Drug interactions

  • Other finasteride-containing products
  • Dutasteride
  • Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors such as ketoconazole or ritonavir may affect finasteride levels
  • Certain prostate medications may complicate symptom evaluation
  • Blood tests for PSA can be affected because finasteride lowers PSA levels

Storage

Store Propecia 1 mg Tablet at room temperature in the original strip/box, away from moisture and heat, and keep it out of reach of children and pregnant people.

Frequently asked questions about Propecia 1 mg Tablet

What is Propecia 1 mg and what does it do?

Propecia 1 mg Tablet is a prescription finasteride tablet used for male pattern hair loss in adult men. It works by lowering DHT, a hormone linked to hair follicle shrinkage, which may slow further thinning and help maintain hair on the scalp.

How should I take Propecia 1 mg Tablet?

Take one Propecia 1 mg Tablet by mouth once daily unless your doctor gives different instructions. Swallow it whole with water and take it consistently, with or without food.

How long does Propecia 1 mg take to work?

Hair-loss treatment with Propecia 1 mg Tablet is gradual, so it usually takes several months before changes may be noticed. Your doctor may want you to keep taking it regularly to judge whether it is helping.

Can I stop Propecia 1 mg Tablet if my hair looks better?

Hair benefits from Propecia 1 mg Tablet may fade after stopping the medicine, and hair thinning can start again over time. Talk with your doctor before stopping, especially if you have been taking it regularly for hair loss.

Customer reviews of Propecia 1 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Finasteride

Related medicines

RxFinap Tablet pack

Finasteride

Finap Tablet
★★★★★0.0 (0)

Starting at

$39.99