Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Lobet 100 Mg Box/Carton showing the Front face.

Lobet 100 mg Tablet

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Lobet 100 mg Tablet contains 100 mg of labetalol in each tablet. Labetalol is a beta blocker with alpha-blocking activity used to lower high blood pressure and help protect the heart and blood vessels from the strain of uncontrolled hypertension.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
30 tablet/s$31.99$1.07
60 tablet/s$60.99$1.02
90 tablet/s$85.99$0.96

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Samarth Life Sciences, India
Ingredient
Labetalol
Strength
100 mg
Form
Tablet
Tablets per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU781

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Lobet 100 mg Tablet?

Lobet 100 mg Tablet contains 100 mg of labetalol in each tablet. Labetalol is a beta blocker with alpha-blocking activity used to lower high blood pressure and help protect the heart and blood vessels from the strain of uncontrolled hypertension. This product is a tablet made by Samarth Life Sciences, India, and it is used when a doctor wants oral labetalol in a convenient fixed-strength form.

How it works: Labetalol lowers blood pressure by slowing the heart and relaxing blood vessels, which reduces the force the heart needs to pump against. In tablet form, Lobet 100 mg Tablet provides a measured oral dose that is absorbed through the digestive tract and then works throughout the body.

Why choose Lobet 100 mg Tablet?

Lobet 100 mg Tablet is a higher-strength oral tablet, so it is typically chosen for people whose blood pressure needs more than a lower-strength option or who are already being adjusted upward by their prescriber. Compared with lower-strength tablets, this 100 mg tablet may be more suitable when a doctor wants fewer tablets per dose, but it still requires careful individual titration based on response and tolerability.

Uses of Lobet 100 mg Tablet

  • High blood pressure (hypertension)
  • Blood pressure control when an oral beta blocker is needed
  • Hypertension management in patients selected by a doctor
  • Help reduce strain on the heart and blood vessels

How to take Lobet 100 mg Tablet

  • Swallow Lobet 100 mg Tablet whole with water.
  • Take it exactly as prescribed; do not change the dose on your own.
  • It can be taken with or without food, but try to take it the same way each day.
  • If your doctor prescribes more than one dose per day, space the doses evenly.
  • Do not crush or chew the tablet unless your pharmacist or doctor specifically tells you to.
  • Do not stop taking it suddenly, because your blood pressure may rise quickly.

Lobet 100 mg Tablet dosage

Each Lobet 100 mg Tablet provides 100 mg of labetalol. The usual dose and how often you take it depend on your blood pressure, other medicines, and how you respond; some people take it twice daily or more often, while others need a different schedule. The maximum daily amount is decided by the doctor for the individual patient, so use this strength only as prescribed and do not self-adjust.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Lobet 100 mg Tablet side effects

Common side effects of Labetalol may include:

  • Dizziness, especially when standing up quickly
  • Fatigue or unusual tiredness
  • Nausea or stomach upset
  • Headache
  • Tingling of the scalp or skin
  • Slow pulse or feeling weak, which may be more noticeable with a 100 mg dose if you are sensitive to beta blockers

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Trouble breathing or wheezing
  • Fainting or severe dizziness
  • Chest pain or very slow heartbeat
  • Swelling of the face, lips, tongue, or throat
  • Worsening shortness of breath, swelling, or sudden weight gain

Precautions and warnings

  • Lobet 100 mg Tablet can lower blood pressure too much if the dose is not right for you.
  • Use caution if you have asthma, COPD, slow heart rate, heart failure, or circulation problems.
  • Do not stop this medicine suddenly without medical advice.
  • Alcohol can increase dizziness and lightheadedness.
  • Be careful driving or operating machinery until you know how the 100 mg tablet affects you.
  • Tell your doctor if you have diabetes, because labetalol can mask some signs of low blood sugar.
  • If you are having chest pain, severe shortness of breath, or a hypertensive emergency, seek urgent medical care.

Drug interactions

  • Other blood pressure medicines, especially other beta blockers or alpha blockers
  • Calcium channel blockers such as verapamil or diltiazem
  • Diabetes medicines, including insulin and sulfonylureas
  • Clonidine, especially if doses are changed or stopped suddenly
  • Asthma inhalers or other medicines that affect heart rate and breathing

Storage

Store Lobet 100 mg Tablet at room temperature in its original strip/box, away from moisture, heat, and direct light.

Frequently asked questions about Lobet 100 mg Tablet

What is Lobet 100 mg used for?

Lobet 100 mg Tablet is used to treat high blood pressure and lower the workload on the heart and blood vessels. It contains 100 mg of labetalol per tablet and should be taken only as prescribed by a doctor.

How should I take Lobet 100 mg?

Swallow Lobet 100 mg Tablet with water and take it exactly at the times your doctor tells you. You can take it with or without food, but try to be consistent from day to day.

Does Lobet 100 mg make you sleepy or dizzy?

It can cause dizziness, tiredness, or lightheadedness, especially when you first start treatment or after a dose change. Stand up slowly and avoid driving until you know how Lobet 100 mg affects you.

Can I stop Lobet 100 mg suddenly?

Do not stop Lobet 100 mg Tablet suddenly unless your doctor tells you to, because blood pressure may rise quickly and symptoms can worsen. If the medicine needs to be changed, your prescriber will usually guide you through a gradual adjustment.

Customer reviews of Lobet 100 mg Tablet

No written reviews yet.

Same as Labetalol

Related medicines