Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Celebrex 200 mg Capsule Box/Carton + Blister Pack showing the Front face.

Celebrex 200 mg Capsule

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Celebrex 200 mg Capsule contains 200 mg of celecoxib in each capsule. Celecoxib is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) in the COX-2 selective class, used to help relieve pain and inflammation.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Choose strength (2 available)

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
50 capsule/s$69.99$1.40
100 capsule/s$133.99$1.34
150 capsule/s$188.99$1.26

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Pfizer, India
Ingredient
Celecoxib
Strength
200 mg
Form
Capsule
Capsules per strip
10
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU6712

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Celebrex 200 mg Capsule?

Celebrex 200 mg Capsule contains 200 mg of celecoxib in each capsule. Celecoxib is a nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory drug (NSAID) in the COX-2 selective class, used to help relieve pain and inflammation. Celebrex 200 mg Capsule is prescribed for arthritis and related painful, swollen joint conditions when a doctor decides an NSAID is appropriate.

How it works: Celecoxib in Celebrex 200 mg Capsule works by blocking COX-2, an enzyme that helps make prostaglandins that cause pain and swelling. By lowering those chemicals, the capsule can help reduce arthritis discomfort, stiffness, and inflammation.

Why choose Celebrex 200 mg Capsule?

Celebrex 200 mg Capsule is the higher sibling strength compared with Celebrex 100 mg Capsule, so it is usually chosen when a doctor wants a stronger per-capsule dose or a simpler dosing schedule. Because it delivers 200 mg in one capsule, it may be more suitable for patients already assessed for NSAID therapy rather than for those just starting treatment on a lower strength.

Uses of Celebrex 200 mg Capsule

  • Osteoarthritis
  • Rheumatoid arthritis
  • Ankylosing spondylitis
  • Pain and inflammation from arthritis
  • Doctor-directed short-term pain relief

How to take Celebrex 200 mg Capsule

  • Swallow the Celebrex 200 mg Capsule whole with water; do not chew or open it.
  • Take it exactly as prescribed, at the same time each day if you use it regularly.
  • It can be taken with or without food; taking it with food may help if it upsets your stomach.
  • Use the lowest effective dose for the shortest time your doctor recommends.
  • Do not take extra capsules to treat sudden pain unless your prescriber tells you to.
  • If you miss a dose, take it when you remember unless it is close to the next dose.

Celebrex 200 mg Capsule dosage

Each Celebrex 200 mg Capsule provides 200 mg of celecoxib, which is a full higher-strength capsule rather than a starter strength. Depending on the condition being treated, a doctor may prescribe it once daily or split the total daily dose into two doses, and the maximum daily amount depends on the diagnosis and the prescriber’s instructions.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Celebrex 200 mg Capsule side effects

Common side effects of Celecoxib may include:

  • Stomach pain or indigestion
  • Diarrhea
  • Nausea
  • Headache
  • Dizziness
  • Swelling in the hands, feet, or legs

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Chest pain, shortness of breath, or symptoms of a heart attack or stroke
  • Black stools, vomiting blood, or signs of gastrointestinal bleeding
  • Severe skin rash, blistering, or peeling
  • Allergic reaction such as facial swelling, wheezing, or trouble breathing
  • Reduced urine output or signs of kidney problems

Precautions and warnings

  • Celebrex 200 mg Capsule is a higher-strength NSAID capsule, so it should only be used under a doctor’s guidance.
  • People with heart disease, high blood pressure, prior stroke, or fluid retention need extra caution because celecoxib can raise cardiovascular risk.
  • It may increase the risk of stomach bleeding, especially if you have a history of ulcers or take alcohol often.
  • Do not use it if you have a sulfonamide allergy unless your doctor has specifically advised otherwise.
  • Tell your prescriber about kidney disease, liver disease, or dehydration before starting this capsule.
  • Celebrex 200 mg Capsule can cause dizziness, so use caution when driving or operating machinery until you know how it affects you.
  • Do not take it with other NSAIDs unless your doctor tells you to, because that can raise side effect risk.

Drug interactions

  • Other NSAIDs such as ibuprofen or naproxen
  • Blood thinners such as warfarin
  • Aspirin, especially if used regularly
  • ACE inhibitors, ARBs, and diuretics
  • Lithium

Storage

Store Celebrex 200 mg Capsule at room temperature in its original strip or box, away from moisture, heat, and children.

Frequently asked questions about Celebrex 200 mg Capsule

What is Celebrex 200 mg used for?

Celebrex 200 mg is used to help treat arthritis-related pain and inflammation, including osteoarthritis, rheumatoid arthritis, and ankylosing spondylitis. It contains celecoxib, which works by reducing chemicals that drive swelling and pain.

How should I take Celebrex 200 mg capsules?

Take Celebrex 200 mg capsules by swallowing them whole with water as prescribed by your doctor. They may be taken with or without food, but taking them with food can help reduce stomach upset.

Is Celebrex 200 mg a strong dose?

Yes, Celebrex 200 mg is a higher-strength capsule than Celebrex 100 mg Capsule and is usually used when a doctor wants a stronger per-capsule dose. It is not meant to be a casual over-the-counter choice and should be used only as directed.

Can Celebrex 200 mg cause side effects?

Yes, Celebrex 200 mg can cause side effects such as stomach pain, headache, dizziness, diarrhea, and swelling. Serious side effects like chest pain, black stools, or allergic reactions need urgent medical help.

Customer reviews of Celebrex 200 mg Capsule

No written reviews yet.

Same as Celecoxib

Related medicines