Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Airtec SF 100 Instacap

Airtec SF 100 Instacap

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Airtec SF 100 Instacap is an asthma medicine containing salmeterol and fluticasone propionate in each tablet. As labelled, each pack of Airtec SF 100 Instacap provides this specific 100-strength combination in a strip/box of 10 packs, made by Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, India.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
3 pack/s$17.99$6.00
6 pack/s$23.99$4.00
9 pack/s$30.99$3.44

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, India
Ingredient
Salmeterol + Fluticasone Propionate
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU7981

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Airtec SF 100 Instacap?

Airtec SF 100 Instacap is an asthma medicine containing salmeterol and fluticasone propionate in each tablet. As labelled, each pack of Airtec SF 100 Instacap provides this specific 100-strength combination in a strip/box of 10 packs, made by Glenmark Pharmaceuticals, India. It belongs to the long-acting beta2-agonist (LABA) plus inhaled corticosteroid class and is used to help control and prevent asthma symptoms such as wheezing, chest tightness, and shortness of breath. It is a controller medicine, not a quick-relief rescue treatment for sudden breathing problems.

How it works: Salmeterol relaxes the muscles around the airways so they stay open longer, while fluticasone propionate reduces swelling and irritation inside the lungs. In tablet form, Airtec SF 100 Instacap is used as a maintenance medicine to help keep breathing easier over time, not to stop sudden symptoms right away.

Why choose Airtec SF 100 Instacap?

Airtec SF 100 Instacap is the lower sibling strength compared with Airtec SF 500 Instacap, so it may be chosen for people whose asthma can be controlled with a smaller amount of medicine. Doctors may prefer this strength when they want ongoing maintenance control with less steroid and bronchodilator exposure than a higher-strength option. Because it is still a combination controller, it is not meant for immediate relief of an acute asthma attack.

Uses of Airtec SF 100 Instacap

  • Maintenance treatment of asthma
  • Prevention of wheezing and shortness of breath
  • Long-term control of airway inflammation
  • Reducing nighttime asthma symptoms
  • Helping prevent asthma flare-ups

How to take Airtec SF 100 Instacap

  • Take Airtec SF 100 Instacap exactly as your doctor prescribed; this is not a chewable or fast-relief tablet.
  • Swallow the tablet with water unless your prescriber or label gives different directions for the specific Instacap form.
  • Take it at the same time each day to help keep steady control of asthma symptoms.
  • Do not use extra doses for sudden wheezing; keep a rescue inhaler available if prescribed.
  • If your doctor told you to use it before exercise or around a trigger, follow that schedule exactly.
  • Do not change the dose or stop taking Airtec SF 100 Instacap without medical advice, even if you feel well.

Airtec SF 100 Instacap dosage

Airtec SF 100 Instacap provides the labelled 100-strength salmeterol plus fluticasone propionate dose in each tablet, and the pack contains 10 packs as supplied. The exact number of tablets or how often to take them depends on your doctor’s assessment of your asthma control; do not exceed the prescribed maximum per day. If your symptoms worsen or you need your rescue inhaler more often, contact your prescriber rather than taking more Airtec SF 100 Instacap.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Airtec SF 100 Instacap side effects

Common side effects of Salmeterol + Fluticasone Propionate may include:

  • Throat irritation
  • Hoarseness
  • Headache
  • Nausea
  • Shakiness or tremor
  • Mild cough
  • Oral thrush or yeast infection in the mouth, which may be more likely with inhaled steroid exposure

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Worsening breathing or bronchospasm after taking the dose
  • Chest pain or fast/irregular heartbeat
  • Signs of adrenal suppression or steroid effects with long-term use
  • Severe allergic reaction such as swelling, rash, or trouble breathing
  • Vision changes or eye pain

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not use Airtec SF 100 Instacap for sudden asthma attacks; keep a rescue inhaler available if prescribed.
  • This is a controller medicine, and the 100-strength may be lower than some patients need, so your doctor must decide if it matches your asthma severity.
  • Tell your clinician if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, arrhythmias, thyroid disease, diabetes, seizures, or low potassium.
  • Use caution if you are taking other medicines that can affect heart rhythm or potassium levels.
  • Rinse your mouth after each dose if directed, because fluticasone can increase the risk of thrush.
  • Do not smoke or rely on smoking to manage symptoms, as that can worsen asthma control.
  • If you have been switched from a higher-strength product such as Airtec SF 500 Instacap, follow the new prescription exactly and do not combine strengths unless told to do so.

Drug interactions

  • Other long-acting beta-agonists or bronchodilator-containing inhalers
  • Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors such as ketoconazole, itraconazole, or ritonavir
  • Beta-blockers, including some eye drops used for glaucoma
  • Diuretics or other medicines that may lower potassium
  • MAO inhibitors or tricyclic antidepressants, which can increase heart-related side effects

Storage

Store Airtec SF 100 Instacap in the original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture, heat, and direct light, and keep it out of reach of children.

Frequently asked questions about Airtec SF 100 Instacap

What is Airtec SF 100 Instacap used for?

Airtec SF 100 Instacap is used for long-term asthma control. It helps prevent wheezing, chest tightness, and shortness of breath, but it is not meant to treat a sudden asthma attack.

Is Airtec SF 100 Instacap a rescue medicine?

No, Airtec SF 100 Instacap is not a rescue medicine. If you suddenly become short of breath or start wheezing, use your prescribed quick-relief inhaler and get medical help if symptoms are severe or not improving.

How is Airtec SF 100 different from Airtec SF 500 Instacap?

Airtec SF 100 Instacap is the lower sibling strength, so it may be used when a doctor wants less medication than the 500-strength product. Airtec SF 500 Instacap is a higher-strength option and should only be used if your prescriber specifically chooses it for your asthma control needs.

Can I stop Airtec SF 100 Instacap if I feel better?

Do not stop Airtec SF 100 Instacap on your own, even if your asthma feels controlled. Asthma symptoms may return if controller treatment is stopped, so any changes should be made with your doctor.

Customer reviews of Airtec SF 100 Instacap

No written reviews yet.