Use code for 15% off · Call/Text +1 (256) 921-3690
Seroflo Rotacaps 50 Mcg + 250 Mcg with Salmeterol + Fluticasone Propionate

Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg

★★★★★0.0 (0)
Read reviews

Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg is a prescription inhalation medicine used to help control asthma symptoms. Each rotacap contains salmeterol 50 mcg and fluticasone propionate 250 mcg, a long-acting beta2-agonist plus an inhaled corticosteroid.

Prescription required — you can upload it at checkout or later

Pack SizeQtyPriceAdd to cartUnit Price
30 capsule/s$39.99$1.33
60 capsule/s$76.99$1.28
90 capsule/s$108.99$1.21

Save more with our biggest pack

Manufacturer
Cipla, India
Ingredient
Salmeterol + Fluticasone Propionate
Strength
50 mcg
Form
Rotacap
Prescription
Required
Availability
In stock
SKU
CMU855

Free shipping on orders of $199 or more

What is Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg?

Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg is a prescription inhalation medicine used to help control asthma symptoms. Each rotacap contains salmeterol 50 mcg and fluticasone propionate 250 mcg, a long-acting beta2-agonist plus an inhaled corticosteroid. It is used as a maintenance treatment to reduce wheezing, shortness of breath, chest tightness, and flare-ups. Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg is not a rescue medicine for sudden asthma attacks.

How it works: Salmeterol relaxes the muscles around the airways so air can move in and out more easily, while fluticasone reduces swelling and irritation inside the lungs. In this rotacap form, the powder is inhaled through a compatible dry-powder device so the medicine goes directly to the airways.

Why choose Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg?

Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg is a mid-to-higher maintenance strength, so it is usually chosen when a doctor wants more anti-inflammatory control than the 50 mcg + 100 mcg capsule provides. It may be appropriate for people whose asthma is not well controlled on a lower strength, but who do not yet need the higher 50 mcg + 500 mcg strength. The 50 mcg rotacap refers to the salmeterol amount in each capsule, while the fluticasone dose is 250 mcg.

Uses of Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg

  • Maintenance treatment of asthma
  • Prevention of day-to-day wheezing and chest tightness
  • Reduction of asthma flare-ups
  • Long-term control of airway inflammation
  • Improving breathing in people needing combination therapy

How to take Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg

  • Use Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg only with the inhaler device intended for rotacaps; do not swallow the capsule.
  • Open the capsule only when you are ready to inhale the dose, and use each rotacap once.
  • Inhale the full contents as directed by your doctor; do not chew, break, or mix the powder with food or water.
  • Take it at the same times each day for regular control, even if you feel well.
  • It is not meant for sudden asthma attacks; keep a fast-acting rescue inhaler for emergencies.
  • Rinse your mouth with water after use and spit it out to lower the risk of oral thrush.

Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg dosage

Each Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg capsule delivers salmeterol 50 mcg and fluticasone propionate 250 mcg per inhalation. The usual frequency is often twice daily for maintenance, but the exact schedule and the maximum daily use must be set by the prescriber based on asthma severity and response. Do not increase the number of rotacaps on your own, because this is a prescription maintenance strength and not a rescue medicine.

Do not change your dose or stop the medicine without speaking to your doctor.

Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg side effects

Common side effects of Salmeterol + Fluticasone Propionate may include:

  • Throat irritation
  • Hoarseness
  • Cough after inhalation
  • Oral thrush (more likely if you do not rinse your mouth)
  • Headache
  • Tremor or shakiness
  • Fast heartbeat or palpitations

Get medical help right away if you notice:

  • Worsening wheeze or trouble breathing right after inhalation
  • Signs of severe allergic reaction such as swelling, rash, or trouble swallowing
  • Chest pain or severe palpitations
  • High blood sugar symptoms such as unusual thirst or frequent urination
  • Adrenal suppression or severe weakness with long-term overuse

Precautions and warnings

  • Do not use Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg for sudden asthma attacks.
  • This higher maintenance strength should be used only if a clinician has decided the 250 mcg fluticasone dose is appropriate for you.
  • Rinse and spit after each use to help prevent mouth yeast infection.
  • Use caution if you have heart disease, high blood pressure, arrhythmia, thyroid disease, diabetes, or seizures.
  • Tell your doctor if you have ever had tuberculosis, fungal infections, or recurrent pneumonia.
  • Some people may feel shaky or have a faster heartbeat after inhaling it, which can affect driving until they know how it affects them.
  • Avoid changing other asthma medicines abruptly unless your prescriber instructs you to do so.

Drug interactions

  • Other LABA medicines, because combining them can increase side effects
  • Strong CYP3A4 inhibitors such as ritonavir, cobicistat, ketoconazole, or clarithromycin
  • Beta-blockers such as propranolol or timolol, which can reduce bronchodilation
  • Diuretics and some steroids, which may raise the risk of low potassium
  • Other corticosteroids, which can increase steroid-related side effects

Storage

Store Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg in the original strip/box at room temperature, away from moisture and heat, and keep the capsules in the blister until use.

Frequently asked questions about Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg

How do I use Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg correctly?

Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg is inhaled using the rotacap device made for dry-powder capsules, and the capsule should not be swallowed. Open one capsule only when you are ready to inhale it, then rinse your mouth and spit after use.

Is Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg a rescue inhaler?

No, Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg is a controller medicine used every day to help prevent asthma symptoms. It will not treat a sudden asthma attack, so you still need a fast-acting rescue inhaler for emergencies.

Why would a doctor choose Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg instead of the 50 mcg + 100 mcg strength?

A doctor may choose Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg when a lower fluticasone dose is not enough for symptom control. This strength provides more inhaled steroid in each rotacap, which can help with better long-term asthma control in the right patient.

Can I take more than one Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg capsule a day?

Only take the number of Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg capsules your doctor prescribes, which is commonly twice daily for maintenance therapy. Do not increase the dose on your own, because taking extra LABA or steroid can raise the risk of side effects without giving safe extra benefit.

Customer reviews of Seroflo Rotacaps 50 mcg + 250 mcg

No written reviews yet.

Same as Salmeterol + Fluticasone Propionate

Related medicines